American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2D8

Do you feel warm, cold, or neither warm nor cold toward Mormons?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Warm
  2) Cold
  3) Neither warm nor cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 10 .3% .3% -1.23
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.3% -1
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 50.8% -.07
Warm 171 5.6% 56.4% .63
Cold 221 7.2% 63.7% .86
Neither warm nor cold 1108 36.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
1.5%
27
1.5%
47
Warm 6.6%
86
4.8%
85
5.6%
171
Cold 7.6%
98
7.0%
123
7.2%
221
Neither warm nor cold 36.0%
466
36.6%
642
36.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 3.5%
10
1.6%
12
1.1%
12
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.5%
47
Warm 4.5%
13
3.4%
26
6.3%
70
7.4%
52
5.1%
10
5.6%
171
Cold 9.8%
28
7.7%
58
7.0%
78
6.6%
46
5.6%
11
7.2%
221
Neither warm nor cold 30.3%
87
34.8%
263
37.2%
413
37.7%
264
40.9%
81
36.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
32
2.3%
6
1.8%
3
3.3%
4
1.5%
45
Warm 5.9%
147
3.0%
8
4.7%
8
6.7%
8
5.6%
171
Cold 7.5%
187
3.8%
10
9.5%
16
6.7%
8
7.3%
221
Neither warm nor cold 36.9%
914
39.1%
104
30.2%
51
32.5%
39
36.5%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.6%
18
1.1%
8
2.6%
15
1.6%
47
Warm 10.8%
13
4.9%
24
5.5%
61
5.3%
38
6.1%
35
5.7%
171
Cold 5.0%
6
5.3%
26
7.8%
87
7.8%
56
7.8%
45
7.3%
220
Neither warm nor cold 44.2%
53
34.6%
170
38.9%
434
33.5%
241
35.7%
205
36.5%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
2.2%
17
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
6
2.4%
7
1.6%
47
Warm 5.9%
23
4.7%
37
4.3%
28
8.5%
39
6.8%
29
3.8%
11
5.6%
167
Cold 5.9%
23
7.0%
55
9.8%
64
7.4%
34
6.8%
29
5.1%
15
7.3%
220
Neither warm nor cold 38.5%
150
36.7%
287
36.2%
237
35.6%
163
32.2%
138
38.9%
114
36.2%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share