American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2D9

IF WARM: Do you feel (extremely warm, moderately warm, or a little warm / a little warm, moderately warm, or extremely warm) toward Mormons?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely warm
  2) Moderately warm
  3) A little warm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.35
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49% -.99
Missing, see documentation 51 1.7% 50.6% .48
Inapplicable 1335 43.8% 94.4% .84
Extremely warm 44 1.4% 95.9% 1.57
Moderately warm 92 3% 98.9% 1.94
A little warm 34 1.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
1.8%
31
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 43.7%
566
43.8%
769
43.8%
1335
Extremely warm 1.3%
17
1.5%
27
1.4%
44
Moderately warm 3.6%
46
2.6%
46
3.0%
92
A little warm 1.8%
23
0.6%
11
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
1.7%
13
1.2%
13
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 39.4%
113
42.9%
324
44.4%
492
44.9%
314
46.5%
92
43.8%
1335
Extremely warm 2.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.1%
12
2.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
44
Moderately warm 1.7%
5
1.2%
9
3.9%
43
3.9%
27
4.0%
8
3.0%
92
A little warm 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
1.3%
14
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
33
2.6%
7
2.4%
4
4.2%
5
1.6%
49
Inapplicable 44.8%
1110
42.5%
113
39.1%
66
38.3%
46
44.0%
1335
Extremely warm 1.5%
37
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
44
Moderately warm 3.1%
78
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
4.2%
5
3.0%
92
A little warm 1.3%
31
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.8%
20
1.1%
8
2.6%
15
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 49.2%
59
40.0%
197
46.7%
521
41.9%
302
43.6%
250
44.0%
1329
Extremely warm 3.3%
4
1.2%
6
1.8%
20
0.8%
6
1.4%
8
1.5%
44
Moderately warm 5.0%
6
3.3%
16
2.8%
31
2.8%
20
3.3%
19
3.0%
92
A little warm 2.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
1.7%
12
1.4%
8
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
2.4%
19
1.2%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
2.4%
7
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 44.6%
174
44.2%
345
45.8%
300
43.0%
197
39.5%
169
44.0%
129
43.7%
1314
Extremely warm 1.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
6
2.4%
11
2.8%
12
0.3%
1
1.4%
42
Moderately warm 3.3%
13
2.7%
21
2.4%
16
5.2%
24
2.3%
10
2.4%
7
3.0%
91
A little warm 1.0%
4
1.3%
10
0.9%
6
0.9%
4
1.4%
6
1.0%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share