American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2D10

IF COLD: Do you feel (extremely cold, moderately cold, or a little cold / a little cold, moderately cold, or extremely cold) toward Mormons?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely cold
  2) Moderately cold
  3) A little cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.33
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49% -.98
Missing, see documentation 51 1.7% 50.6% .44
Inapplicable 1285 42.1% 92.8% .79
Extremely cold 53 1.7% 94.5% 1.5
Moderately cold 95 3.1% 97.6% 1.86
A little cold 72 2.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
1.8%
31
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 42.8%
554
41.7%
731
42.1%
1285
Extremely cold 1.9%
24
1.7%
29
1.7%
53
Moderately cold 3.5%
45
2.9%
50
3.1%
95
A little cold 2.2%
28
2.5%
44
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
1.7%
13
1.2%
13
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 34.1%
98
38.7%
292
43.6%
484
45.7%
320
46.0%
91
42.1%
1285
Extremely cold 2.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.7%
19
1.4%
10
0.5%
1
1.7%
53
Moderately cold 4.2%
12
2.5%
19
3.1%
34
3.1%
22
4.0%
8
3.1%
95
A little cold 3.1%
9
3.0%
23
2.3%
25
1.9%
13
1.0%
2
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
33
2.6%
7
2.4%
4
4.2%
5
1.6%
49
Inapplicable 43.2%
1070
41.7%
111
34.3%
58
38.3%
46
42.4%
1285
Extremely cold 1.6%
40
1.5%
4
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
1.7%
53
Moderately cold 3.3%
81
1.5%
4
3.6%
6
3.3%
4
3.1%
95
A little cold 2.6%
65
0.8%
2
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.8%
20
1.1%
8
2.6%
15
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 55.0%
66
39.6%
195
44.4%
495
39.4%
284
41.8%
240
42.4%
1280
Extremely cold 2.5%
3
1.6%
8
1.9%
21
1.7%
12
1.4%
8
1.7%
52
Moderately cold 1.7%
2
2.6%
13
3.7%
41
3.2%
23
2.8%
16
3.1%
95
A little cold 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
2.2%
25
2.8%
20
3.7%
21
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
2.4%
19
1.2%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
2.4%
7
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 44.6%
174
41.9%
327
40.3%
264
44.1%
202
39.5%
169
42.7%
125
42.0%
1261
Extremely cold 2.1%
8
1.7%
13
2.3%
15
1.7%
8
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.7%
52
Moderately cold 2.3%
9
3.5%
27
4.1%
27
2.4%
11
3.0%
13
2.7%
8
3.2%
95
A little cold 1.5%
6
1.9%
15
3.4%
22
3.1%
14
2.6%
11
1.4%
4
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share