American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N2

Next, we'd like to ask you about some situations in which a woman might want to have an abortion. For each one, please say whether you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose it being legal for the woman to have an abortion in that situation. [First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant would hurt the woman's health but is very unlikely to cause her to die?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 9 .3% .3% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -.99
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 51.5% .04
Favor abortion being legal 711 23.3% 74.8% .82
Oppose abortion being legal 469 15.4% 90.2% 1.08
Neither favor nor oppose 298 9.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
39
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 23.7%
307
23.0%
404
23.3%
711
Oppose abortion being legal 14.7%
190
15.9%
279
15.4%
469
Neither favor nor oppose 10.9%
141
9.0%
157
9.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 16.4%
47
20.8%
157
25.4%
282
25.1%
176
24.7%
49
23.3%
711
Oppose abortion being legal 18.8%
54
15.5%
117
15.1%
167
15.0%
105
13.1%
26
15.4%
469
Neither favor nor oppose 8.0%
23
9.3%
70
9.3%
103
11.0%
77
12.6%
25
9.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
47
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
68
Favor abortion being legal 24.7%
613
14.3%
38
21.3%
36
20.0%
24
23.4%
711
Oppose abortion being legal 15.5%
383
16.2%
43
13.0%
22
17.5%
21
15.5%
469
Neither favor nor oppose 9.6%
239
13.2%
35
9.5%
16
6.7%
8
9.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.1%
18
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 15.8%
19
15.4%
76
23.1%
258
27.1%
195
28.0%
161
23.5%
709
Oppose abortion being legal 28.3%
34
15.7%
77
17.1%
191
11.1%
80
14.6%
84
15.4%
466
Neither favor nor oppose 15.0%
18
13.0%
64
10.9%
121
7.9%
57
6.4%
37
9.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
3.1%
9
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 18.5%
72
20.9%
163
22.0%
144
27.7%
127
27.1%
116
27.0%
79
23.3%
701
Oppose abortion being legal 16.9%
66
15.7%
123
17.6%
115
14.4%
66
11.4%
49
13.7%
40
15.3%
459
Neither favor nor oppose 13.8%
54
11.1%
87
10.1%
66
8.1%
37
7.2%
31
6.5%
19
9.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share