American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N4

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant could cause the woman to die?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 9 .3% .3% -1.26
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -.99
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 51.5% .09
Favor abortion being legal 1085 35.6% 87.1% .9
Oppose abortion being legal 173 5.7% 92.8% 1.17
Neither favor nor oppose 220 7.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
39
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 37.1%
481
34.4%
604
35.6%
1085
Oppose abortion being legal 4.9%
64
6.2%
109
5.7%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 7.3%
94
7.2%
126
7.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 29.3%
84
32.5%
245
36.8%
408
38.1%
267
40.9%
81
35.6%
1085
Oppose abortion being legal 7.3%
21
6.0%
45
5.7%
63
5.0%
35
4.5%
9
5.7%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 6.6%
19
7.2%
54
7.3%
81
7.9%
55
5.6%
11
7.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
47
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
68
Favor abortion being legal 37.5%
928
27.8%
74
27.8%
47
30.0%
36
35.8%
1085
Oppose abortion being legal 5.6%
139
4.1%
11
7.1%
12
9.2%
11
5.7%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 6.8%
168
11.7%
31
8.9%
15
5.0%
6
7.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.1%
18
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 31.7%
38
26.6%
131
36.5%
407
38.2%
275
39.9%
229
35.7%
1080
Oppose abortion being legal 15.0%
18
7.3%
36
5.7%
64
4.2%
30
4.2%
24
5.7%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 12.5%
15
10.0%
49
8.9%
99
3.9%
28
5.1%
29
7.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
3.1%
9
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 31.0%
121
34.2%
267
34.4%
225
41.5%
190
37.1%
159
37.2%
109
35.6%
1071
Oppose abortion being legal 6.2%
24
5.5%
43
6.9%
45
4.8%
22
4.7%
20
4.8%
14
5.6%
168
Neither favor nor oppose 12.1%
47
8.1%
63
8.5%
56
3.9%
18
4.0%
17
5.1%
15
7.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share