American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N6

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by sex the woman chose to have with a blood relative?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 8 .3% .3% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -.99
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 51.5% .03
Favor abortion being legal 621 20.4% 71.9% .8
Oppose abortion being legal 530 17.4% 89.2% 1.06
Neither favor nor oppose 328 10.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
39
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 20.9%
271
20.0%
350
20.4%
621
Oppose abortion being legal 17.0%
220
17.7%
310
17.4%
530
Neither favor nor oppose 11.4%
147
10.3%
181
10.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 16.0%
46
20.0%
151
21.1%
234
20.1%
141
24.7%
49
20.4%
621
Oppose abortion being legal 17.8%
51
16.8%
127
17.4%
193
18.4%
129
15.2%
30
17.4%
530
Neither favor nor oppose 9.4%
27
8.7%
66
11.3%
125
12.6%
88
11.1%
22
10.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
47
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
68
Favor abortion being legal 21.4%
531
15.4%
41
17.2%
29
16.7%
20
20.5%
621
Oppose abortion being legal 17.7%
438
15.0%
40
17.2%
29
19.2%
23
17.5%
530
Neither favor nor oppose 10.7%
266
13.5%
36
9.5%
16
8.3%
10
10.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.1%
18
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 16.7%
20
13.6%
67
19.6%
219
23.8%
171
24.6%
141
20.5%
618
Oppose abortion being legal 25.0%
30
19.9%
98
19.4%
216
13.3%
96
15.5%
89
17.5%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 17.5%
21
10.6%
52
12.2%
136
9.0%
65
9.1%
52
10.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
3.1%
9
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 17.2%
67
18.8%
147
20.0%
131
21.4%
98
23.4%
100
23.5%
69
20.4%
612
Oppose abortion being legal 18.7%
73
18.6%
145
18.2%
119
17.9%
82
13.1%
56
15.7%
46
17.3%
521
Neither favor nor oppose 13.3%
52
10.5%
82
11.5%
75
10.9%
50
9.3%
40
7.8%
23
10.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share