American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHOUNIN2

If someone in household belongs to labor union: Who is it that belongs? Mention 2
  0) NA; INAP
  2) R's wife or female partner
  3) R's husband or male partner
  4) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1789 99% 99% -.1
R's wife or female partner 6 .3% 99.3% 6.66
R's husband or male partner 8 .4% 99.8% 10.04
Someone else 4 .2% 100% 13.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.0%
1236
99.1%
540
100.0%
8
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.1%
569
99.1%
538
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
99.0%
300
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.9%
1490
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
486
98.8%
420
99.1%
560
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.5%
969
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
99.0%
1788
R's wife or female partner 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
614
99.8%
450
98.1%
513
99.5%
203
100.0%
9
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
99.4%
516
99.3%
541
99.2%
370
96.2%
176
99.0%
1782
R's wife or female partner 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
6
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.9%
781
99.1%
1008
99.0%
1789
R's wife or female partner 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.4%
8
Someone else 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
206
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
99.0%
1379
100.0%
77
99.0%
1785
R's wife or female partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Someone else 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share