American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTAG14

Interviewer checkpoint: is R the only household member age 14 or older?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, R is only HH member 14+
  5) No, there are other HH members 14+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 6 .3% .3% -2.17
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 491 27.2% 27.5% -1.62
No, there are other HH members 14+ 1310 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 0.0%
0
27.5%
344
26.2%
143
50.0%
4
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 0.0%
0
72.4%
904
73.8%
402
50.0%
4
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 26.1%
150
27.8%
151
27.3%
98
25.0%
7
28.1%
85
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 73.0%
419
72.0%
391
72.7%
261
75.0%
21
71.9%
218
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 27.3%
411
27.6%
34
22.0%
22
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 72.3%
1090
72.4%
89
78.0%
78
60.0%
9
71.0%
44
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 21.1%
104
24.0%
102
25.1%
142
44.4%
140
33.3%
3
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 78.7%
388
75.8%
322
74.5%
421
55.2%
174
55.6%
5
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 1.1%
11
78.6%
132
60.1%
176
47.4%
165
46.2%
6
27.1%
490
No, there are other HH members 14+ 98.8%
972
21.4%
36
39.9%
117
52.6%
183
15.4%
2
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 30.3%
188
22.8%
103
27.9%
146
24.5%
50
44.4%
4
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 69.5%
431
76.9%
347
71.7%
375
74.5%
152
55.6%
5
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 34.4%
62
28.1%
146
26.1%
142
26.3%
98
23.0%
42
27.2%
490
No, there are other HH members 14+ 65.6%
118
71.9%
373
73.9%
403
73.5%
274
77.0%
141
72.7%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 23.5%
186
30.0%
305
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 75.9%
600
69.8%
710
72.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes, R is only HH member 14+ 32.7%
68
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
27.9%
388
19.5%
15
27.2%
491
No, there are other HH members 14+ 67.3%
140
90.6%
29
81.7%
76
72.1%
1005
72.7%
56
72.4%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share