American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLASS

There's been some talk these days about different social classes. Most people say they belong either to the middle class or the working class. Do you ever think of yourself as belonging in one of these classes?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -1.19
Yes 1230 68.1% 68.4% -.67
No 557 30.8% 99.2% 1.41
Don't know 10 .6% 99.8% 2.97
Refused 4 .2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
68.7%
858
67.7%
369
37.5%
3
68.1%
1230
No 0.0%
0
30.4%
380
31.7%
173
50.0%
4
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 66.2%
380
69.8%
379
73.3%
263
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
68.1%
1230
No 32.1%
184
29.7%
161
26.2%
94
28.6%
8
36.3%
110
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
10
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 68.0%
1025
69.1%
85
69.0%
69
86.7%
13
61.3%
38
68.1%
1230
No 30.7%
463
30.9%
38
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
38.7%
24
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 66.7%
329
68.0%
289
67.3%
380
72.1%
227
55.6%
5
68.1%
1230
No 32.7%
161
31.8%
135
30.8%
174
26.7%
84
33.3%
3
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes 71.2%
701
69.0%
116
66.6%
195
60.9%
212
38.5%
5
68.1%
1229
No 28.0%
276
30.4%
51
32.1%
94
38.5%
134
15.4%
2
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 72.1%
447
69.4%
313
67.1%
351
55.4%
113
66.7%
6
68.1%
1230
No 27.3%
169
29.9%
135
31.4%
164
42.2%
86
33.3%
3
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 54.4%
98
66.5%
345
70.6%
385
71.3%
266
73.8%
135
68.3%
1229
No 45.0%
81
33.3%
173
28.4%
155
27.1%
101
25.7%
47
30.9%
557
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 70.0%
553
66.6%
677
68.1%
1230
No 29.1%
230
32.2%
327
30.8%
557
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes 61.1%
127
65.6%
21
57.0%
53
70.6%
984
54.5%
42
68.1%
1227
No 38.0%
79
31.3%
10
41.9%
39
28.6%
399
37.7%
29
30.8%
556
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share