American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLASS2

If R considers self member of middle or working class: Which one?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Middle class
  5) Working class
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 577 31.9% 31.9% -.88
Middle class 710 39.3% 71.2% -.41
Working class 497 27.5% 98.7% 1.49
Other (specify) 23 1.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
31.3%
391
32.3%
176
62.5%
5
31.9%
577
Middle class 0.0%
0
41.0%
512
36.1%
197
12.5%
1
39.3%
710
Working class 0.0%
0
26.5%
331
30.1%
164
25.0%
2
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.8%
194
30.2%
164
26.7%
96
28.6%
8
38.0%
115
31.9%
577
Middle class 35.4%
203
42.4%
230
49.0%
176
53.6%
15
28.4%
86
39.3%
710
Working class 29.4%
169
26.3%
143
24.2%
87
17.9%
5
30.7%
93
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.0%
482
30.9%
38
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
38.7%
24
31.9%
577
Middle class 39.4%
594
41.5%
51
39.0%
39
80.0%
12
22.6%
14
39.3%
710
Working class 27.3%
412
25.2%
31
29.0%
29
6.7%
1
38.7%
24
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 1.3%
19
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.3%
164
32.0%
136
32.7%
185
27.9%
88
44.4%
4
31.9%
577
Middle class 35.7%
176
36.9%
157
40.9%
231
45.1%
142
44.4%
4
39.3%
710
Working class 30.2%
149
30.1%
128
24.6%
139
25.4%
80
11.1%
1
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.8%
283
31.0%
52
33.4%
98
39.1%
136
61.5%
8
31.9%
577
Middle class 44.5%
438
39.3%
66
31.4%
92
31.9%
111
23.1%
3
39.3%
710
Working class 25.4%
250
27.4%
46
34.1%
100
28.2%
98
15.4%
2
27.5%
496
Other (specify) 1.3%
13
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.9%
173
30.6%
138
32.9%
172
44.6%
91
33.3%
3
31.9%
577
Middle class 38.7%
240
47.5%
214
37.9%
198
27.0%
55
33.3%
3
39.3%
710
Working class 33.2%
206
20.4%
92
27.3%
143
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.6%
82
33.5%
174
29.4%
160
28.7%
107
26.2%
48
31.7%
571
Middle class 17.2%
31
29.3%
152
39.3%
214
53.4%
199
62.3%
114
39.4%
710
Working class 36.1%
65
35.8%
186
30.6%
167
16.9%
63
8.2%
15
27.6%
496
Other (specify) 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
3.3%
6
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.0%
237
33.4%
340
31.9%
577
Middle class 37.8%
299
40.4%
411
39.3%
710
Working class 30.3%
239
25.4%
258
27.5%
497
Other (specify) 1.9%
15
0.8%
8
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.9%
81
34.4%
11
43.0%
40
29.4%
409
45.5%
35
31.9%
576
Middle class 20.2%
42
50.0%
16
26.9%
25
43.8%
610
19.5%
15
39.3%
708
Working class 39.9%
83
15.6%
5
30.1%
28
25.5%
355
32.5%
25
27.5%
496
Other (specify) 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share