American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHCLASS

If R doesn't consider self middle or working class: Well, if you had to make a choice, would you call yourself middle class or working class?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Middle class
  5) Working class
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1213 67.1% 67.1% -.56
Middle class 218 12.1% 79.2% -.12
Working class 286 15.8% 95% 1.62
Other (specify) 57 3.2% 98.2% 2.49
Don't know 22 1.2% 99.4% 2.93
Refused 11 .6% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
67.6%
844
66.2%
361
37.5%
3
67.1%
1213
Middle class 0.0%
0
12.3%
154
11.6%
63
12.5%
1
12.1%
218
Working class 0.0%
0
15.0%
187
18.0%
98
12.5%
1
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
25.0%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.7%
377
68.9%
374
73.3%
263
71.4%
20
59.1%
179
67.1%
1213
Middle class 11.5%
66
13.3%
72
10.6%
38
17.9%
5
12.2%
37
12.1%
218
Working class 17.9%
103
13.3%
72
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
22.8%
69
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 3.1%
18
3.7%
20
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
22
Refused 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
1012
66.7%
82
68.0%
68
86.7%
13
61.3%
38
67.1%
1213
Middle class 11.7%
176
17.1%
21
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
12.1%
218
Working class 15.9%
240
14.6%
18
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 3.2%
48
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
326
67.3%
286
65.8%
372
70.8%
223
66.7%
6
67.1%
1213
Middle class 11.0%
54
10.8%
46
13.8%
78
12.7%
40
0.0%
0
12.1%
218
Working class 18.9%
93
16.9%
72
14.7%
83
11.4%
36
22.2%
2
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 2.2%
11
3.8%
16
4.1%
23
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
689
66.7%
112
65.5%
192
60.1%
209
76.9%
10
67.1%
1212
Middle class 12.4%
122
13.1%
22
10.9%
32
11.8%
41
7.7%
1
12.1%
218
Working class 13.2%
130
14.3%
24
18.4%
54
22.4%
78
0.0%
0
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 2.9%
29
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.2%
12
3.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
15.4%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
447
68.1%
307
65.6%
343
54.4%
111
55.6%
5
67.1%
1213
Middle class 9.7%
60
15.7%
71
12.0%
63
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
12.1%
218
Working class 15.0%
93
12.0%
54
17.0%
89
23.5%
48
22.2%
2
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 2.3%
14
3.1%
14
3.1%
16
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
96
65.1%
338
69.9%
381
70.5%
263
70.5%
129
67.1%
1207
Middle class 12.2%
22
9.6%
50
9.4%
51
14.7%
55
21.9%
40
12.1%
218
Working class 28.3%
51
21.0%
109
15.6%
85
9.4%
35
3.3%
6
15.9%
286
Other (specify) 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
3.5%
19
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
3.2%
57
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.6%
542
66.0%
671
67.1%
1213
Middle class 12.0%
95
12.1%
123
12.1%
218
Working class 14.3%
113
17.0%
173
15.8%
286
Other (specify) 3.2%
25
3.1%
32
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
Refused 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.1%
125
65.6%
21
57.0%
53
69.3%
965
59.7%
46
67.1%
1210
Middle class 9.6%
20
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
12.6%
175
9.1%
7
12.1%
218
Working class 26.9%
56
15.6%
5
22.6%
21
13.4%
187
20.8%
16
15.8%
285
Other (specify) 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.8%
39
7.8%
6
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share