American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MDLCLASS

If R considers self middle class: Would you say that you are about average middle class or that you are in the upper part of the middle class?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Average middle
  5) Upper middle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 879 48.6% 48.6% -.64
Average middle 660 36.5% 85.2% -.07
Upper middle 256 14.2% 99.3% 2.2
Don't know 9 .5% 99.8% 3.91
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
46.7%
583
52.3%
285
75.0%
6
48.6%
879
Average middle 0.0%
0
37.1%
463
35.8%
195
25.0%
2
36.5%
660
Upper middle 0.0%
0
15.5%
193
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.1%
305
44.4%
241
40.4%
145
28.6%
8
59.4%
180
48.6%
879
Average middle 35.0%
201
39.6%
215
40.9%
147
25.0%
7
29.7%
90
36.5%
660
Upper middle 11.5%
66
15.8%
86
17.3%
62
42.9%
12
9.9%
30
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.9%
737
41.5%
51
46.0%
46
13.3%
2
69.4%
43
48.6%
879
Average middle 36.0%
542
44.7%
55
42.0%
42
53.3%
8
21.0%
13
36.5%
660
Upper middle 14.3%
216
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
263
52.2%
222
45.3%
256
42.2%
133
55.6%
5
48.6%
879
Average middle 35.1%
173
34.8%
148
37.0%
209
40.3%
127
33.3%
3
36.5%
660
Upper middle 11.2%
55
12.5%
53
17.0%
96
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.1%
424
47.6%
80
57.7%
169
56.3%
196
69.2%
9
48.6%
878
Average middle 39.2%
386
40.5%
68
31.1%
91
32.2%
112
23.1%
3
36.5%
660
Upper middle 17.1%
168
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
10.9%
38
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.6%
320
36.8%
166
50.1%
262
61.3%
125
66.7%
6
48.6%
879
Average middle 36.9%
229
42.4%
191
33.1%
173
31.9%
65
22.2%
2
36.5%
660
Upper middle 10.8%
67
20.0%
90
16.3%
85
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
127
61.1%
317
51.4%
280
31.9%
119
15.8%
29
48.4%
872
Average middle 26.1%
47
31.6%
164
38.3%
209
42.4%
158
44.8%
82
36.7%
660
Upper middle 3.3%
6
6.9%
36
9.9%
54
23.6%
88
39.3%
72
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
396
47.5%
483
48.6%
879
Average middle 34.1%
269
38.4%
391
36.5%
660
Upper middle 15.2%
120
13.4%
136
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
146
40.6%
13
59.1%
55
43.6%
608
71.4%
55
48.6%
877
Average middle 23.6%
49
37.5%
12
31.2%
29
39.6%
551
22.1%
17
36.5%
658
Upper middle 5.3%
11
21.9%
7
9.7%
9
16.2%
225
5.2%
4
14.2%
256
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share