American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MDLCLSS2

If R considers self middle class: Would you say you feel pretty close to middle class people, or that you don't feel much closer to them than to people in other classes?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Close
  5) Not close
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 879 48.6% 48.6% -.67
Close 585 32.4% 81% -.16
Not close 322 17.8% 98.8% 1.88
Don't know 18 1% 99.8% 3.42
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
46.7%
583
52.3%
285
75.0%
6
48.6%
879
Close 0.0%
0
34.6%
432
27.9%
152
12.5%
1
32.4%
585
Not close 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
18.9%
103
12.5%
1
17.8%
322
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.1%
305
44.4%
241
40.4%
145
28.6%
8
59.4%
180
48.6%
879
Close 27.4%
157
35.5%
193
40.9%
147
60.7%
17
23.4%
71
32.4%
585
Not close 18.6%
107
18.8%
102
18.4%
66
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
17.8%
322
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.9%
737
41.5%
51
46.0%
46
13.3%
2
69.4%
43
48.6%
879
Close 32.6%
492
31.7%
39
38.0%
38
46.7%
7
14.5%
9
32.4%
585
Not close 17.2%
259
25.2%
31
16.0%
16
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
17.8%
322
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
263
52.2%
222
45.3%
256
42.2%
133
55.6%
5
48.6%
879
Close 28.6%
141
27.5%
117
35.9%
203
38.4%
121
33.3%
3
32.4%
585
Not close 17.2%
85
19.3%
82
17.7%
100
17.1%
54
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.1%
424
47.6%
80
57.7%
169
56.3%
196
69.2%
9
48.6%
878
Close 37.6%
370
35.1%
59
23.9%
70
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
32.4%
585
Not close 18.2%
179
15.5%
26
17.4%
51
18.4%
64
15.4%
2
17.8%
322
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.6%
320
36.8%
166
50.1%
262
61.3%
125
66.7%
6
48.6%
879
Close 32.7%
203
38.6%
174
31.2%
163
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
32.4%
585
Not close 14.5%
90
22.6%
102
18.5%
97
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.6%
7
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
127
61.1%
317
51.4%
280
31.9%
119
15.8%
29
48.4%
872
Close 15.6%
28
23.7%
123
29.2%
159
45.3%
169
57.9%
106
32.5%
585
Not close 13.3%
24
14.3%
74
17.8%
97
21.4%
80
25.7%
47
17.9%
322
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.7%
9
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
396
47.5%
483
48.6%
879
Close 31.9%
252
32.7%
333
32.4%
585
Not close 17.1%
135
18.4%
187
17.8%
322
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
12
1.0%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
146
40.6%
13
59.1%
55
43.6%
608
71.4%
55
48.6%
877
Close 16.8%
35
31.3%
10
21.5%
20
36.5%
508
14.3%
11
32.4%
584
Not close 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
19.4%
18
18.7%
260
14.3%
11
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share