American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKCLSS

If R considers self working class: Would you say that you are about average working class or that you are in the upper part of the working class?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Average working
  5) Upper working
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1024 56.7% 56.7% -.54
Average working 624 34.5% 91.2% .13
Upper working 145 8% 99.2% 2.81
Don't know 11 .6% 99.8% 4.83
Refused 3 .2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
58.5%
731
51.9%
283
62.5%
5
56.7%
1024
Average working 0.0%
0
32.6%
407
39.4%
215
25.0%
2
34.5%
624
Upper working 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.6%
302
60.4%
328
64.6%
232
75.0%
21
46.5%
141
56.7%
1024
Average working 38.7%
222
30.6%
166
27.3%
98
17.9%
5
43.9%
133
34.5%
624
Upper working 7.5%
43
8.3%
45
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
855
60.2%
74
57.0%
57
86.7%
13
40.3%
25
56.7%
1024
Average working 34.2%
516
34.1%
42
34.0%
34
6.7%
1
50.0%
31
34.5%
624
Upper working 8.4%
126
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
11
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
251
52.9%
225
60.7%
343
63.2%
199
66.7%
6
56.7%
1024
Average working 39.1%
193
37.4%
159
30.3%
171
31.4%
99
22.2%
2
34.5%
624
Upper working 9.1%
45
9.6%
41
8.0%
45
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.4%
604
58.3%
98
47.4%
139
49.4%
172
84.6%
11
56.7%
1024
Average working 29.2%
287
32.7%
55
45.7%
134
42.2%
147
0.0%
0
34.5%
623
Upper working 9.1%
90
7.7%
13
5.5%
16
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.8%
321
67.6%
305
55.6%
291
50.0%
102
55.6%
5
56.7%
1024
Average working 39.0%
242
23.1%
104
36.9%
193
40.2%
82
33.3%
3
34.5%
624
Upper working 8.1%
50
9.3%
42
6.9%
36
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.6%
64
43.2%
224
53.8%
293
73.7%
275
88.5%
162
56.6%
1018
Average working 57.2%
103
47.8%
248
36.0%
196
17.2%
64
7.1%
13
34.7%
624
Upper working 5.6%
10
7.5%
39
9.9%
54
8.8%
33
4.4%
8
8.0%
144
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.4%
438
57.6%
586
56.7%
1024
Average working 34.4%
272
34.6%
352
34.5%
624
Upper working 9.9%
78
6.6%
67
8.0%
145
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
69
68.8%
22
47.3%
44
61.1%
851
46.8%
36
56.7%
1022
Average working 57.7%
120
25.0%
8
38.7%
36
30.7%
428
40.3%
31
34.6%
623
Upper working 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
7.6%
106
10.4%
8
8.0%
144
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share