American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKCLSS2

If R considers self working class: Would you say you feel pretty close to working class people, or that you don't feel much closer to them than to people in other classes?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Close
  5) Not close
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1024 56.7% 56.7% -.58
Close 508 28.1% 84.8% -.05
Not close 250 13.8% 98.6% 2.11
Don't know 24 1.3% 99.9% 3.72
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
58.5%
731
51.9%
283
62.5%
5
56.7%
1024
Close 0.0%
0
26.8%
335
31.7%
173
0.0%
0
28.1%
508
Not close 0.0%
0
13.5%
168
14.5%
79
37.5%
3
13.8%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.6%
302
60.4%
328
64.6%
232
75.0%
21
46.5%
141
56.7%
1024
Close 31.0%
178
28.2%
153
22.8%
82
17.9%
5
29.7%
90
28.1%
508
Not close 14.6%
84
10.9%
59
11.4%
41
3.6%
1
21.5%
65
13.8%
250
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
855
60.2%
74
57.0%
57
86.7%
13
40.3%
25
56.7%
1024
Close 28.2%
425
23.6%
29
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
35.5%
22
28.1%
508
Not close 13.9%
209
15.4%
19
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
13.8%
250
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
251
52.9%
225
60.7%
343
63.2%
199
66.7%
6
56.7%
1024
Close 29.8%
147
29.9%
127
26.7%
151
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
28.1%
508
Not close 17.6%
87
16.2%
69
11.7%
66
8.3%
26
22.2%
2
13.8%
250
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.4%
604
58.3%
98
47.4%
139
49.4%
172
84.6%
11
56.7%
1024
Close 25.2%
248
31.0%
52
33.4%
98
31.3%
109
7.7%
1
28.1%
508
Not close 12.1%
119
9.5%
16
17.7%
52
17.5%
61
7.7%
1
13.8%
249
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.8%
321
67.6%
305
55.6%
291
50.0%
102
55.6%
5
56.7%
1024
Close 33.9%
210
21.5%
97
26.8%
140
27.9%
57
44.4%
4
28.1%
508
Not close 13.1%
81
10.2%
46
16.1%
84
19.1%
39
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.6%
64
43.2%
224
53.8%
293
73.7%
275
88.5%
162
56.6%
1018
Close 38.9%
70
36.8%
191
29.7%
162
18.0%
67
9.8%
18
28.2%
508
Not close 23.3%
42
18.3%
95
15.0%
82
7.5%
28
1.6%
3
13.9%
250
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.4%
438
57.6%
586
56.7%
1024
Close 30.3%
239
26.5%
269
28.1%
508
Not close 13.0%
103
14.5%
147
13.8%
250
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
15
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
69
68.8%
22
47.3%
44
61.1%
851
46.8%
36
56.7%
1022
Close 44.2%
92
15.6%
5
31.2%
29
25.5%
355
32.5%
25
28.1%
506
Not close 20.7%
43
15.6%
5
19.4%
18
12.1%
168
20.8%
16
13.9%
250
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share