American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RACE2

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? Mention 2- racial/ethnic group
  0) NA; INAP
  10) Black
  20) Asian
  30) Native American
  40) Hispanic or Latino
  50) White
  60) Other specify - Misc.
  80) Other specify - 'American'

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1757 97.2% 97.2% -.16
Black 6 .3% 97.6% 1.27
Asian 2 .1% 97.7% 2.69
Native American 11 .6% 98.3% 4.11
Hispanic or Latino 4 .2% 98.5% 5.54
White 24 1.3% 99.8% 6.96
Other specify - Misc. 2 .1% 99.9% 8.39
Other specify - 'American' 1 .1% 100% 11.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.6%
1219
96.5%
526
87.5%
7
97.2%
1757
Black 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
552
98.2%
533
97.5%
350
96.4%
27
97.4%
295
97.2%
1757
Black 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Asian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 1.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
1469
98.4%
121
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
95.2%
59
97.2%
1757
Black 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.1%
16
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
476
96.9%
412
97.5%
551
98.1%
309
100.0%
9
97.2%
1757
Black 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
956
98.2%
165
97.6%
286
96.6%
336
100.0%
13
97.2%
1756
Black 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.7%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.3%
13
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
605
98.0%
442
96.4%
504
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
97.2%
1757
Black 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Asian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.7%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
173
97.5%
506
97.4%
531
96.8%
361
97.8%
179
97.2%
1750
Black 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
767
97.3%
990
97.2%
1757
Black 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Native American 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
White 1.9%
15
0.9%
9
1.3%
24
Other specify - Misc. 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
202
96.9%
31
93.5%
87
98.9%
1377
75.3%
58
97.3%
1755
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
Native American 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
White 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
0.1%
1
15.6%
12
1.2%
22
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.1%
2
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share