American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RACE3

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? Mention 3- racial/ethnic group
  0) NA; INAP
  20) Asian
  30) Native American
  40) Hispanic or Latino
  60) Other specify - Misc.
  76) Other specify - Pacific Islander
  80) Other specify - 'American'

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1799 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Asian 2 .1% 99.7% 5.86
Native American 1 .1% 99.7% 8.82
Hispanic or Latino 2 .1% 99.8% 11.78
Other specify - Misc. 1 .1% 99.9% 17.71
Other specify - Pacific Islander 1 .1% 99.9% 22.45
Other specify - 'American' 1 .1% 100% 23.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.5%
1243
99.6%
543
100.0%
8
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
572
99.8%
542
99.4%
357
100.0%
28
99.0%
300
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Native American 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
1500
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.6%
491
99.3%
422
99.5%
562
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.6%
980
100.0%
168
99.3%
291
99.4%
346
100.0%
13
99.6%
1798
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
616
100.0%
451
99.6%
521
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
99.4%
516
99.4%
542
99.7%
372
100.0%
183
99.6%
1792
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Native American 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
786
99.6%
1013
99.6%
1799
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Native American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.9%
1392
94.8%
73
99.6%
1795
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.1%
2
Native American 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
Other specify - Misc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other specify - Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
Other specify - 'American' 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share