American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARNTCTY

Were both of your parents born in this country?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -1.1
Yes 1528 84.6% 84.9% -.42
No 269 14.9% 99.8% 2.32
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 4.38
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
85.1%
1063
84.0%
458
87.5%
7
84.6%
1528
No 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 82.9%
476
91.2%
495
76.0%
273
60.7%
17
88.1%
267
84.6%
1528
No 15.7%
90
8.7%
47
23.7%
85
39.3%
11
11.9%
36
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 84.5%
1274
93.5%
115
77.0%
77
46.7%
7
88.7%
55
84.6%
1528
No 14.9%
225
5.7%
7
23.0%
23
53.3%
8
9.7%
6
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 85.2%
420
88.5%
376
85.8%
485
75.9%
239
88.9%
8
84.6%
1528
No 14.4%
71
11.3%
48
13.8%
78
22.9%
72
0.0%
0
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes 84.9%
835
83.3%
140
86.7%
254
83.3%
290
61.5%
8
84.6%
1527
No 14.7%
145
16.7%
28
13.3%
39
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 82.7%
513
87.1%
393
85.1%
445
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
84.6%
1528
No 17.1%
106
12.0%
54
14.3%
75
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 78.3%
141
87.5%
454
85.5%
466
84.7%
316
81.4%
149
84.8%
1526
No 20.6%
37
12.3%
64
14.3%
78
15.0%
56
18.6%
34
14.9%
269
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 82.3%
650
86.3%
878
84.6%
1528
No 17.0%
134
13.3%
135
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes 91.8%
191
12.5%
4
43.0%
40
88.6%
1234
72.7%
56
84.6%
1525
No 8.2%
17
87.5%
28
55.9%
52
11.2%
156
19.5%
15
14.9%
268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share