American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTETH2

Interviewer checkpoint: Number of nationality or ethnic groups
  0) No nationality/group mentioned
  1) One nationality or ethnic group mentioned
  2) Two or more nationality/groups mentioned
  9) Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No nationality/group mentioned 124 6.9% 6.9% -.96
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 1230 68.1% 74.9% -.27
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 397 22% 96.9% .41
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 56 3.1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
7.7%
42
12.5%
1
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 0.0%
0
69.3%
865
65.9%
359
75.0%
6
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 0.0%
0
21.3%
266
23.9%
130
12.5%
1
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 100.0%
5
3.0%
37
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 7.7%
44
7.0%
38
3.6%
13
14.3%
4
8.3%
25
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 65.3%
375
65.6%
356
71.9%
258
82.1%
23
71.9%
218
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 23.5%
135
23.0%
125
23.4%
84
3.6%
1
17.2%
52
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 3.5%
20
4.4%
24
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 7.0%
105
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 68.5%
1033
61.8%
76
68.0%
68
93.3%
14
62.9%
39
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 21.3%
321
24.4%
30
26.0%
26
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 3.2%
48
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 7.3%
36
7.3%
31
8.1%
46
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 71.6%
353
68.7%
292
66.2%
374
65.4%
206
55.6%
5
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 18.1%
89
20.9%
89
23.4%
132
27.0%
85
22.2%
2
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 3.0%
15
3.1%
13
2.3%
13
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 6.7%
66
5.4%
9
7.2%
21
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 68.3%
672
64.9%
109
70.6%
207
68.1%
237
38.5%
5
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 22.0%
216
26.2%
44
20.8%
61
21.6%
75
7.7%
1
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 3.0%
30
3.6%
6
1.4%
4
2.6%
9
46.2%
6
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 6.0%
37
7.3%
33
6.7%
35
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 71.9%
446
64.7%
292
67.5%
353
64.7%
132
77.8%
7
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 20.2%
125
23.5%
106
23.3%
122
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 1.9%
12
4.4%
20
2.5%
13
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 9.4%
17
6.2%
32
5.7%
31
8.0%
30
7.7%
14
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 65.0%
117
71.1%
369
69.2%
377
64.6%
241
68.3%
125
68.3%
1229
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 18.3%
33
20.2%
105
23.1%
126
24.9%
93
21.9%
40
22.1%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 7.2%
13
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 7.2%
57
6.6%
67
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 68.0%
537
68.1%
693
68.1%
1230
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 21.8%
172
22.1%
225
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 3.0%
24
3.1%
32
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No nationality/group mentioned 7.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
7.2%
100
6.5%
5
6.9%
124
One nationality or ethnic group mentioned 84.1%
175
100.0%
32
88.2%
82
64.5%
898
50.6%
39
68.0%
1226
Two or more nationality/groups mentioned 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
25.6%
357
26.0%
20
22.0%
397
Respondent Refused or Don't know/NA answer to nationality or 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
16.9%
13
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share