American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPANIC

Interviewer checkpoint: Is Spanish or Hispanic group mentioned as main group?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -4.25
Yes 132 7.3% 7.6% -3.34
No 1659 91.8% 99.4% .26
Don't Know 7 .4% 99.8% 2.97
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
7.8%
98
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
7.3%
132
No 0.0%
0
91.8%
1146
92.8%
506
87.5%
7
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 6.4%
37
2.6%
14
15.6%
56
0.0%
0
8.3%
25
7.3%
132
No 91.6%
526
97.1%
527
84.1%
302
100.0%
28
91.1%
276
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 7.0%
106
1.6%
2
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
7.3%
132
No 92.0%
1387
97.6%
120
82.0%
82
86.7%
13
91.9%
57
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 12.4%
61
5.9%
25
6.0%
34
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
No 87.0%
429
93.2%
396
93.1%
526
95.6%
301
77.8%
7
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes 6.5%
64
3.0%
5
8.2%
24
11.2%
39
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
No 92.9%
914
97.0%
163
91.1%
267
87.9%
306
61.5%
8
91.8%
1658
Don't Know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 8.4%
52
4.2%
19
8.0%
42
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
No 91.1%
565
95.1%
429
90.6%
474
90.2%
184
77.8%
7
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.8%
23
6.7%
35
8.3%
45
4.8%
18
6.0%
11
7.3%
132
No 86.7%
156
92.9%
482
91.0%
496
94.4%
352
93.4%
171
92.1%
1657
Don't Know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 7.3%
58
7.3%
74
7.3%
132
No 91.9%
726
91.7%
933
91.8%
1659
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
96.8%
90
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
7.3%
132
No 97.6%
203
90.6%
29
3.2%
3
97.6%
1360
77.9%
60
91.8%
1655
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5.2%
4
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share