American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPCAT

If R mentioned Spanish or Hispanic group if R says he/she has Spanish or Hispanic descent: Would you describe your Hispanic origin as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Latin American, Central American, or Spanish?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Mexican
  2) Puerto Rican
  3) Cuban
  4) Latin American
  5) Central American
  6) Spanish
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1675 92.7% 92.7% -.23
Mexican 52 2.9% 95.6% .75
Puerto Rican 16 .9% 96.5% 1.72
Cuban 6 .3% 96.8% 2.7
Latin American 12 .7% 97.5% 3.67
Central American 11 .6% 98.1% 4.65
Spanish 27 1.5% 99.6% 5.62
Other (specify) 8 .4% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.2%
1151
93.9%
512
87.5%
7
92.7%
1675
Mexican 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.6%
537
97.4%
529
84.4%
303
100.0%
28
91.7%
278
92.7%
1675
Mexican 2.6%
15
0.6%
3
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Central American 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.4%
8
0.2%
1
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.0%
1401
98.4%
121
83.0%
83
86.7%
13
91.9%
57
92.7%
1675
Mexican 2.6%
39
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.6%
432
94.1%
400
94.0%
531
96.5%
304
88.9%
8
92.7%
1675
Mexican 6.1%
30
3.1%
13
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 2.0%
10
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.5%
920
97.0%
163
91.8%
269
88.8%
309
100.0%
13
92.7%
1674
Mexican 2.6%
26
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.6%
568
95.8%
432
92.0%
481
91.2%
186
88.9%
8
92.7%
1675
Mexican 2.9%
18
2.0%
9
3.8%
20
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
93.3%
484
91.7%
500
95.2%
355
94.0%
172
92.7%
1668
Mexican 6.1%
11
3.5%
18
3.1%
17
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Latin American 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
3.8%
7
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.7%
732
92.7%
943
92.7%
1675
Mexican 2.8%
22
2.9%
30
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.7%
12
Central American 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
Spanish 2.0%
16
1.1%
11
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
203
90.6%
29
3.2%
3
97.8%
1363
94.8%
73
92.7%
1671
Mexican 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
46.2%
43
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Puerto Rican 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Cuban 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Latin American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Central American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Spanish 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
0.7%
10
3.9%
3
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share