American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LRAISED1

Telephone: I am going to read you a list of categories. Please tell me which category best describes where you were mostly brought up?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) On a farm
  3) In the country, not on a farm
  5) In a city
  7) Or, in a suburb of a city
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1009 55.8% 55.8% -.77
On a farm 119 6.6% 62.4% -.4
In the country, not on a farm 136 7.5% 70% .35
In a city 299 16.5% 86.5% 1.09
Or, in a suburb of a city 240 13.3% 99.8% 1.83
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 2.2
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
55.5%
693
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.8%
1009
On a farm 0.0%
0
7.1%
89
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 0.0%
0
7.8%
98
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
In a city 0.0%
0
16.4%
205
16.9%
92
25.0%
2
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 0.0%
0
13.1%
163
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
53.8%
292
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.8%
1009
On a farm 5.7%
33
9.8%
53
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 6.8%
39
8.3%
45
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
10.6%
32
7.5%
136
In a city 16.7%
96
16.0%
87
16.7%
60
21.4%
6
16.5%
50
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 13.8%
79
12.2%
66
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
10.9%
33
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.7%
839
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1009
On a farm 6.4%
96
9.8%
12
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 7.8%
118
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.5%
136
In a city 16.3%
245
15.4%
19
22.0%
22
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 13.7%
206
12.2%
15
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
55.1%
234
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
33.3%
3
55.8%
1009
On a farm 2.8%
14
4.7%
20
8.5%
48
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 7.7%
38
9.4%
40
7.8%
44
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
In a city 16.6%
82
12.9%
55
18.9%
107
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 14.6%
72
17.6%
75
12.0%
68
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
61.5%
8
55.9%
1009
On a farm 6.8%
67
11.9%
20
8.2%
24
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
In the country, not on a farm 7.2%
71
7.1%
12
8.9%
26
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
In a city 16.2%
159
17.3%
29
16.7%
49
17.0%
59
23.1%
3
16.6%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 13.9%
137
7.1%
12
14.7%
43
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.8%
118
77.8%
7
55.8%
1009
On a farm 6.5%
40
7.8%
35
6.9%
36
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 5.8%
36
9.8%
44
6.7%
35
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
In a city 17.3%
107
16.6%
75
15.9%
83
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 12.1%
75
16.9%
76
12.4%
65
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
51.2%
191
53.6%
98
55.8%
1004
On a farm 12.2%
22
6.9%
36
5.0%
27
5.9%
22
6.6%
12
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 8.3%
15
8.1%
42
8.6%
47
6.7%
25
3.8%
7
7.6%
136
In a city 14.4%
26
15.2%
79
18.0%
98
17.2%
64
16.9%
31
16.6%
298
Or, in a suburb of a city 5.0%
9
10.4%
54
13.2%
72
18.8%
70
19.1%
35
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.2%
452
54.8%
557
55.8%
1009
On a farm 7.1%
56
6.2%
63
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 7.0%
55
8.0%
81
7.5%
136
In a city 15.4%
122
17.4%
177
16.5%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 13.2%
104
13.4%
136
13.3%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
61.0%
47
55.9%
1007
On a farm 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.7%
107
6.5%
5
6.6%
119
In the country, not on a farm 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
8.0%
111
6.5%
5
7.5%
136
In a city 20.7%
43
21.9%
7
24.7%
23
15.4%
214
15.6%
12
16.6%
299
Or, in a suburb of a city 5.8%
12
21.9%
7
9.7%
9
14.5%
202
10.4%
8
13.2%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share