American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LRAISED2

If R brought up in a city: Telephone: Were you mostly brought up in...
  0) NA; INAP
  1) In a small city or town under 50,000 people
  3) In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000
  5) In a large city, 100,000-500,000
  7) Or, in a very large city, over 500,000
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1508 83.5% 83.5% -.37
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 104 5.8% 89.2% .25
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 62 3.4% 92.6% 1.47
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 73 4% 96.7% 2.69
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 57 3.2% 99.8% 3.92
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
83.6%
1044
83.1%
453
75.0%
6
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
3.9%
21
12.5%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
478
84.0%
456
83.3%
299
78.6%
22
83.5%
253
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 5.1%
29
7.6%
41
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 3.0%
17
3.3%
18
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 4.5%
26
3.9%
21
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 4.2%
24
1.1%
6
4.2%
15
10.7%
3
3.0%
9
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
1262
84.6%
104
78.0%
78
66.7%
10
87.1%
54
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 3.3%
50
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 3.9%
59
2.4%
3
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 2.9%
43
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
411
87.1%
370
81.1%
458
83.8%
264
55.6%
5
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 4.9%
24
4.5%
19
6.2%
35
7.6%
24
22.2%
2
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 4.1%
20
2.1%
9
3.7%
21
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 4.1%
20
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 3.7%
18
2.4%
10
4.2%
24
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.8%
825
82.7%
139
83.3%
244
83.0%
289
76.9%
10
83.4%
1507
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 5.4%
53
7.7%
13
6.1%
18
5.2%
18
15.4%
2
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 3.4%
33
3.0%
5
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 3.9%
38
4.8%
8
3.4%
10
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 3.3%
32
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
513
83.4%
376
84.1%
440
83.3%
170
100.0%
9
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 5.0%
31
7.3%
33
5.7%
30
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 3.4%
21
3.1%
14
3.8%
20
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 4.7%
29
2.9%
13
3.8%
20
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 4.0%
25
3.1%
14
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
154
84.8%
440
82.0%
447
82.8%
309
83.1%
152
83.4%
1502
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 4.4%
8
5.6%
29
7.0%
38
4.8%
18
5.5%
10
5.7%
103
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 2.2%
4
3.5%
18
3.7%
20
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 5.6%
10
3.1%
16
4.2%
23
4.3%
16
4.4%
8
4.1%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
3.1%
17
4.0%
15
3.8%
7
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.6%
668
82.6%
840
83.5%
1508
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 5.6%
44
5.9%
60
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 2.5%
20
4.1%
42
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 4.4%
35
3.7%
38
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 2.9%
23
3.3%
34
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.3%
165
78.1%
25
75.3%
70
84.6%
1179
84.4%
65
83.4%
1504
In a small city or town under 50,000 people 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.5%
91
2.6%
2
5.8%
104
In a medium-sized city 50,000-100,000 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.1%
43
5.2%
4
3.4%
62
In a large city, 100,000-500,000 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
3.4%
48
3.9%
3
4.0%
73
Or, in a very large city, over 500,000 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
2.2%
31
2.6%
2
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share