American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LRAISED3

If R brought up in a suburb of a city: Telephone: Were you mostly brought up in.
  0) NA; INAP
  1) In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people)
  5) Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1567 86.7% 86.7% -.28
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 172 9.5% 96.2% .68
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 62 3.4% 99.7% 4.53
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
86.9%
1086
86.1%
469
87.5%
7
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 0.0%
0
9.7%
121
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.2%
495
87.8%
477
83.8%
301
85.7%
24
89.1%
270
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 8.9%
51
9.6%
52
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
8.9%
27
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 4.5%
26
2.2%
12
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
2.0%
6
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.3%
1301
87.8%
108
88.0%
88
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 9.7%
146
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 3.6%
55
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.4%
421
82.4%
350
88.0%
497
92.7%
292
77.8%
7
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 9.9%
49
13.2%
56
8.7%
49
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 4.5%
22
3.8%
16
3.4%
19
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.1%
847
92.9%
156
85.3%
250
86.5%
301
92.3%
12
86.7%
1566
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 10.7%
105
5.4%
9
10.6%
31
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 2.8%
28
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.9%
545
83.1%
375
87.6%
458
88.7%
181
88.9%
8
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 7.9%
49
13.3%
60
9.2%
48
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 4.2%
26
3.1%
14
2.9%
15
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
89.6%
465
86.8%
473
81.2%
303
80.9%
148
86.7%
1560
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 3.9%
7
7.9%
41
10.8%
59
11.5%
43
12.0%
22
9.6%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 1.1%
2
2.3%
12
2.2%
12
6.2%
23
7.1%
13
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.8%
686
86.6%
881
86.7%
1567
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 9.0%
71
9.9%
101
9.5%
172
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 3.8%
30
3.1%
32
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
196
78.1%
25
90.3%
84
85.5%
1191
89.6%
69
86.8%
1565
In a suburb of a large city (100,000 to 500,000 people) 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
10.6%
147
6.5%
5
9.5%
171
Or in a suburb of a very large city (over 500,000 people) 1.4%
3
15.6%
5
1.1%
1
3.5%
49
3.9%
3
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share