American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OWNHOME

(Do you/Does your family) own your home, pay rent, or what?
  0) NA
  1) Own house
  5) Pay rent
  7) Other (specify)
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -1.17
Own house 1205 66.7% 67% -.68
Pay rent 531 29.4% 96.4% 1.27
Other (specify) 56 3.1% 99.5% 2.25
Refused 9 .5% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Own house 0.0%
0
69.6%
869
60.7%
331
62.5%
5
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 0.0%
0
26.7%
334
36.1%
197
0.0%
0
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Own house 59.4%
341
75.7%
411
74.7%
268
75.0%
21
54.1%
164
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 36.1%
207
21.4%
116
22.3%
80
17.9%
5
40.6%
123
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 3.1%
18
2.0%
11
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
3.1%
56
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Own house 67.5%
1017
69.1%
85
66.0%
66
46.7%
7
48.4%
30
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 28.5%
429
26.8%
33
32.0%
32
40.0%
6
50.0%
31
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 3.1%
46
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Own house 45.6%
225
66.1%
281
78.4%
443
79.4%
250
66.7%
6
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 50.3%
248
31.3%
133
17.9%
101
14.9%
47
22.2%
2
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 3.7%
18
2.1%
9
2.8%
16
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Own house 79.7%
784
73.8%
124
52.2%
153
39.9%
139
38.5%
5
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 17.0%
167
22.6%
38
43.0%
126
56.6%
197
15.4%
2
29.3%
530
Other (specify) 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Own house 64.2%
398
77.6%
350
61.0%
319
64.2%
131
77.8%
7
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 30.6%
190
20.0%
90
35.4%
185
31.4%
64
22.2%
2
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 4.2%
26
1.8%
8
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Own house 61.7%
111
60.9%
316
65.7%
358
72.1%
269
82.0%
150
66.9%
1204
Pay rent 32.8%
59
36.6%
190
30.3%
165
24.7%
92
13.7%
25
29.5%
531
Other (specify) 5.0%
9
2.1%
11
3.5%
19
2.4%
9
4.4%
8
3.1%
56
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Own house 67.7%
535
65.9%
670
66.7%
1205
Pay rent 28.2%
223
30.3%
308
29.4%
531
Other (specify) 3.2%
25
3.0%
31
3.1%
56
Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Own house 48.6%
101
71.9%
23
50.5%
47
70.9%
987
59.7%
46
66.8%
1204
Pay rent 47.1%
98
21.9%
7
43.0%
40
25.9%
361
28.6%
22
29.3%
528
Other (specify) 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
2.9%
41
2.6%
2
3.1%
56
Refused 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share