American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEOUTC

Did R vote in state and CD of interview?
  0) R voted in state and CD of interview
  1) R did not vote in state and CD of interview
  8) NA
  9) INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R voted in state and CD of interview 1131 62.6% 62.6% -.76
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 22 1.2% 63.8% -.52
NA 28 1.5% 65.4% 1.1
INAP 626 34.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 20.0%
1
66.3%
828
54.7%
298
50.0%
4
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
NA 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
INAP 80.0%
4
30.7%
383
43.1%
235
50.0%
4
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 54.5%
313
72.4%
393
71.0%
255
75.0%
21
49.2%
149
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 1.0%
6
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
NA 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.5%
28
INAP 43.4%
249
24.9%
135
26.5%
95
21.4%
6
46.5%
141
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 63.8%
961
56.9%
70
60.0%
60
86.7%
13
43.5%
27
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
NA 1.6%
24
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
INAP 33.4%
503
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 46.9%
231
60.9%
259
72.4%
409
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 1.2%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
NA 3.9%
19
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
INAP 48.1%
237
36.9%
157
26.0%
147
25.4%
80
55.6%
5
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 68.7%
676
64.9%
109
56.0%
164
51.4%
179
23.1%
3
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 1.4%
14
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
NA 1.4%
14
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
INAP 28.5%
280
33.3%
56
41.6%
122
45.1%
157
76.9%
10
34.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 66.0%
409
71.4%
322
59.1%
309
42.6%
87
44.4%
4
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 0.6%
4
2.2%
10
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
NA 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
INAP 31.8%
197
24.6%
111
38.4%
201
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 40.6%
73
52.6%
273
63.9%
348
76.7%
286
81.4%
149
62.7%
1129
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
3.8%
7
1.2%
22
NA 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.8%
10
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.6%
28
INAP 59.4%
107
45.1%
234
33.0%
180
20.1%
75
13.7%
25
34.5%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 64.7%
511
61.0%
620
62.6%
1131
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
NA 1.3%
10
1.8%
18
1.5%
28
INAP 32.7%
258
36.2%
368
34.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R voted in state and CD of interview 54.8%
114
56.3%
18
43.0%
40
65.8%
916
51.9%
40
62.6%
1128
R did not vote in state and CD of interview 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
NA 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
INAP 41.8%
87
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.4%
437
46.8%
36
34.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share