American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHILDREN

Does R have children
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  3) Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol]
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -1.17
Yes 1306 72.3% 72.6% -.61
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 19 1.1% 73.7% .52
No 475 26.3% 99.9% 1.65
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
76.0%
949
65.1%
355
25.0%
2
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 0.0%
0
22.9%
286
33.6%
183
75.0%
6
26.3%
475
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 64.6%
371
78.3%
425
75.5%
271
85.7%
24
71.0%
215
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
19
No 33.3%
191
20.8%
113
23.7%
85
14.3%
4
27.1%
82
26.3%
475
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 72.9%
1099
71.5%
88
66.0%
66
46.7%
7
74.2%
46
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
19
No 25.6%
386
26.8%
33
34.0%
34
46.7%
7
24.2%
15
26.3%
475
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 48.3%
238
75.5%
321
82.5%
466
87.6%
276
55.6%
5
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 50.7%
250
23.8%
101
15.4%
87
10.8%
34
33.3%
3
26.3%
475
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes 85.0%
836
87.5%
147
79.9%
234
23.9%
83
38.5%
5
72.3%
1305
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.5%
15
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 13.3%
131
10.7%
18
19.8%
58
76.1%
265
23.1%
3
26.3%
475
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 74.0%
459
74.5%
336
69.8%
365
68.6%
140
66.7%
6
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 24.2%
150
24.4%
110
29.1%
152
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
26.3%
475
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 77.2%
139
78.8%
409
73.4%
400
62.7%
234
67.8%
124
72.6%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 2.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.1%
19
No 20.0%
36
20.6%
107
25.7%
140
36.2%
135
30.1%
55
26.3%
473
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 65.9%
521
77.2%
785
72.3%
1306
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.3%
10
0.9%
9
1.1%
19
No 32.2%
254
21.7%
221
26.3%
475
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes 73.6%
153
59.4%
19
73.1%
68
72.2%
1006
72.7%
56
72.2%
1302
Yes, stepchildren/adopted [Vol] 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 24.0%
50
40.6%
13
26.9%
25
26.7%
372
19.5%
15
26.3%
475
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share