American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOGENDER

Interviewer observation: R gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 790 43.7% 43.7% -1.14
Female 1017 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
42.0%
525
47.5%
259
37.5%
3
43.7%
790
Female 40.0%
2
58.0%
724
52.5%
286
62.5%
5
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 47.2%
271
41.4%
225
44.8%
161
53.6%
15
38.9%
118
43.7%
790
Female 52.8%
303
58.6%
318
55.2%
198
46.4%
13
61.1%
185
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 43.8%
660
39.0%
48
45.0%
45
33.3%
5
51.6%
32
43.7%
790
Female 56.2%
847
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
66.7%
10
48.4%
30
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Male 43.6%
215
48.5%
206
43.2%
244
39.0%
123
22.2%
2
43.7%
790
Female 56.4%
278
51.5%
219
56.8%
321
61.0%
192
77.8%
7
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Male 47.2%
464
22.0%
37
37.9%
111
50.0%
174
30.8%
4
43.7%
790
Female 52.8%
520
78.0%
131
62.1%
182
50.0%
174
69.2%
9
56.3%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Male 37.4%
232
49.7%
224
47.0%
246
40.7%
83
55.6%
5
43.7%
790
Female 62.6%
388
50.3%
227
53.0%
277
59.3%
121
44.4%
4
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Male 46.1%
83
38.0%
197
40.9%
223
49.3%
184
54.1%
99
43.7%
786
Female 53.9%
97
62.0%
322
59.1%
322
50.7%
189
45.9%
84
56.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
790
0.0%
0
43.7%
790
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1017
56.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Male 39.9%
83
43.8%
14
40.9%
38
44.7%
622
42.9%
33
43.8%
790
Female 60.1%
125
56.3%
18
59.1%
55
55.3%
771
57.1%
44
56.2%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share