American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IORACE

Interviewer observation: R race
  0) NA; INAP
  1) White
  2) Black
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 804 44.5% 44.5% -.92
White 863 47.8% 92.3% .51
Black 137 7.6% 99.8% 1.93
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 10.49
Refused 2 .1% 100% 11.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.5%
804
White 0.0%
0
46.4%
579
51.6%
281
37.5%
3
47.8%
863
Black 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
255
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.5%
804
White 50.7%
291
44.2%
240
53.5%
192
60.7%
17
40.6%
123
47.8%
863
Black 4.7%
27
9.4%
51
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
16.5%
50
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
674
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.5%
804
White 47.2%
712
44.7%
55
56.0%
56
60.0%
9
50.0%
31
47.8%
863
Black 7.9%
119
8.9%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.0%
207
45.2%
192
48.0%
271
40.3%
127
77.8%
7
44.5%
804
White 48.3%
238
47.1%
200
44.8%
253
54.0%
170
22.2%
2
47.8%
863
Black 9.3%
46
7.5%
32
7.3%
41
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
76.9%
10
44.5%
803
White 51.3%
505
46.4%
78
42.0%
123
44.5%
155
15.4%
2
47.8%
863
Black 4.2%
41
10.1%
17
8.9%
26
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
42.3%
221
43.1%
88
22.2%
2
44.5%
804
White 43.2%
268
47.5%
214
51.8%
271
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
47.8%
863
Black 14.4%
89
1.1%
5
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
White 45.0%
81
48.4%
251
48.3%
263
46.9%
175
50.8%
93
47.9%
863
Black 15.0%
27
10.2%
53
6.8%
37
4.0%
15
2.7%
5
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.3%
342
45.4%
462
44.5%
804
White 49.7%
393
46.2%
470
47.8%
863
Black 7.0%
55
8.1%
82
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
46.8%
36
44.5%
802
White 0.0%
0
50.0%
16
59.1%
55
54.1%
753
48.1%
37
47.8%
861
Black 62.0%
129
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.1%
1
5.2%
4
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share