American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHPRES1

Others present at time of interview: Mention 1
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Children under 6
  2) Older children
  3) Spouse
  4) Other relatives
  5) Other adults
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 590 32.7% 32.7% -1.12
Children under 6 125 6.9% 39.6% -.88
Older children 71 3.9% 43.5% -.63
Spouse 124 6.9% 50.4% -.39
Other relatives 33 1.8% 52.2% -.15
Other adults 60 3.3% 55.5% .1
Refused; NA; INAP 804 44.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
32.8%
410
32.7%
178
25.0%
2
32.7%
590
Children under 6 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Older children 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Spouse 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Other relatives 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other adults 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
4.4%
24
12.5%
1
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.6%
187
31.9%
173
35.1%
126
28.6%
8
31.7%
96
32.7%
590
Children under 6 7.1%
41
6.6%
36
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
6.9%
125
Older children 3.0%
17
3.7%
20
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
5.0%
15
3.9%
71
Spouse 6.8%
39
7.4%
40
6.4%
23
14.3%
4
5.9%
18
6.9%
124
Other relatives 1.7%
10
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
Other adults 4.4%
25
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
10.7%
3
3.3%
10
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 44.4%
255
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.8%
495
29.3%
36
35.0%
35
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
32.7%
590
Children under 6 6.7%
101
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
6.9%
125
Older children 4.0%
60
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.9%
71
Spouse 6.8%
102
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
6.9%
124
Other relatives 1.6%
24
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
Other adults 3.4%
51
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 44.7%
674
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.6%
146
28.5%
121
34.2%
193
40.6%
128
22.2%
2
32.7%
590
Children under 6 13.2%
65
10.4%
44
2.1%
12
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Older children 2.8%
14
7.1%
30
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Spouse 2.8%
14
4.0%
17
9.4%
53
12.7%
40
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Other relatives 3.9%
19
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other adults 5.7%
28
4.0%
17
2.1%
12
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 42.0%
207
45.2%
192
48.0%
271
40.3%
127
77.8%
7
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.3%
269
45.8%
77
34.5%
101
40.5%
141
15.4%
2
32.7%
590
Children under 6 9.0%
89
2.4%
4
4.1%
12
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
6.9%
125
Older children 4.3%
42
4.2%
7
6.1%
18
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Spouse 12.3%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Other relatives 0.8%
8
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other adults 1.8%
18
2.4%
4
5.5%
16
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
76.9%
10
44.5%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.9%
210
28.4%
128
35.2%
184
31.9%
65
33.3%
3
32.7%
590
Children under 6 6.1%
38
5.8%
26
7.8%
41
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
6.9%
125
Older children 4.7%
29
2.7%
12
3.8%
20
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.9%
71
Spouse 6.3%
39
8.2%
37
6.9%
36
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Other relatives 3.1%
19
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Other adults 3.7%
23
2.4%
11
3.3%
17
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
42.3%
221
43.1%
88
22.2%
2
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.3%
51
34.1%
177
31.2%
170
32.7%
122
38.3%
70
32.8%
590
Children under 6 7.8%
14
8.3%
43
7.7%
42
5.4%
20
3.3%
6
6.9%
125
Older children 5.6%
10
4.0%
21
4.4%
24
2.1%
8
4.4%
8
3.9%
71
Spouse 8.9%
16
7.5%
39
6.2%
34
6.2%
23
6.6%
12
6.9%
124
Other relatives 3.9%
7
2.3%
12
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other adults 5.6%
10
2.7%
14
4.0%
22
3.2%
12
1.1%
2
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.4%
272
31.3%
318
32.7%
590
Children under 6 4.8%
38
8.6%
87
6.9%
125
Older children 3.4%
27
4.3%
44
3.9%
71
Spouse 8.7%
69
5.4%
55
6.9%
124
Other relatives 1.8%
14
1.9%
19
1.8%
33
Other adults 3.5%
28
3.1%
32
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 43.3%
342
45.4%
462
44.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.1%
73
40.6%
13
31.2%
29
32.5%
453
26.0%
20
32.6%
588
Children under 6 11.1%
23
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
6.3%
88
5.2%
4
6.9%
125
Older children 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.4%
48
7.8%
6
3.9%
71
Spouse 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
7.7%
107
6.5%
5
6.9%
124
Other relatives 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Other adults 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.1%
43
6.5%
5
3.3%
60
Refused; NA; INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
46.8%
36
44.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share