American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHPRES2

Others present at time of interview: Mention 2
  1) Children under 6
  2) Older children
  3) Spouse
  4) Other relatives
  5) Other adults
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Children under 6 4 .2% .2% -5.61
Older children 26 1.4% 1.7% -4.88
Spouse 42 2.3% 4% -4.15
Other relatives 11 .6% 4.6% -3.42
Other adults 16 .9% 5.5% -2.69
Refused; NA; INAP 1708 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Other adults 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
94.8%
1184
93.8%
511
100.0%
8
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
Older children 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.4%
26
Spouse 3.1%
18
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
2.0%
6
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
11
Other adults 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 93.9%
539
96.1%
522
96.1%
345
89.3%
25
91.4%
277
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 1.5%
22
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
26
Spouse 2.1%
31
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
11
Other adults 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 94.6%
1426
93.5%
115
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Children under 6 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 1.4%
7
3.3%
14
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Spouse 3.2%
16
3.1%
13
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other relatives 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Other adults 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 92.5%
456
92.2%
392
96.3%
544
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Children under 6 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Spouse 4.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Other adults 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 91.9%
904
98.8%
166
96.9%
284
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
94.5%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Children under 6 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 0.6%
4
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.4%
26
Spouse 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
3.8%
20
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Other relatives 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
Other adults 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 95.0%
589
96.2%
434
93.3%
488
93.6%
191
66.7%
6
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Spouse 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Other adults 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 93.3%
168
93.4%
485
93.2%
508
97.1%
362
97.3%
178
94.5%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Children under 6 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Older children 1.6%
13
1.3%
13
1.4%
26
Spouse 2.8%
22
2.0%
20
2.3%
42
Other relatives 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Other adults 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 93.7%
740
95.2%
968
94.5%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Older children 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Spouse 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.4%
33
3.9%
3
2.3%
42
Other relatives 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Other adults 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
3.9%
3
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 94.2%
196
93.8%
30
90.3%
84
95.0%
1323
92.2%
71
94.5%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share