American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHPRES3

Others present at time of interview: Mention 3
  1) Children under 6
  2) Older children
  3) Spouse
  4) Other relatives
  5) Other adults
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Children under 6 1 .1% .1% -12.15
Older children 1 .1% .1% -10.62
Spouse 12 .7% .8% -9.08
Other relatives 3 .2% .9% -7.55
Other adults 10 .6% 1.5% -6.01
Refused; NA; INAP 1780 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.6%
1231
98.3%
536
100.0%
8
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.4%
565
99.3%
539
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
97.0%
294
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.4%
1483
99.2%
122
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.0%
483
98.4%
418
98.8%
558
99.0%
312
100.0%
9
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Children under 6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 97.7%
961
99.4%
167
99.7%
292
99.4%
346
100.0%
13
98.5%
1779
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Children under 6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.4%
610
99.1%
447
99.0%
518
97.1%
198
77.8%
7
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Children under 6 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 97.2%
175
98.5%
511
98.2%
535
99.5%
371
98.9%
181
98.5%
1773
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Children under 6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 0.9%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.1%
775
98.8%
1005
98.5%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Children under 6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Older children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Spouse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Other relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other adults 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Refused; NA; INAP 98.1%
204
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
98.6%
1374
98.7%
76
98.5%
1776
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share