American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOCOOP

Interviewer observation: R's cooperation was:
  0) NA
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -2.09
Very good 1168 64.6% 65% -.64
Good 492 27.2% 92.3% .81
Fair 117 6.5% 98.7% 2.26
Poor 18 1% 99.7% 3.71
Very poor 5 .3% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very good 0.0%
0
65.5%
818
63.9%
348
25.0%
2
64.6%
1168
Good 0.0%
0
27.4%
342
27.2%
148
25.0%
2
27.2%
492
Fair 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
6.5%
117
Poor 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.6%
3
25.0%
2
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very good 62.5%
359
67.4%
366
67.1%
241
75.0%
21
59.7%
181
64.6%
1168
Good 27.2%
156
26.9%
146
26.2%
94
25.0%
7
29.4%
89
27.2%
492
Fair 8.2%
47
4.4%
24
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
25
6.5%
117
Poor 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very good 64.2%
968
65.9%
81
64.0%
64
93.3%
14
66.1%
41
64.6%
1168
Good 27.3%
411
26.0%
32
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
27.2%
492
Fair 6.5%
98
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.5%
117
Poor 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
Very good 64.7%
319
65.6%
279
66.9%
378
60.0%
189
33.3%
3
64.6%
1168
Good 28.2%
139
25.4%
108
25.8%
146
30.2%
95
44.4%
4
27.2%
492
Fair 5.7%
28
7.5%
32
5.5%
31
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Poor 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.4%
7
Very good 67.6%
665
60.7%
102
60.4%
177
63.8%
222
7.7%
1
64.6%
1167
Good 25.4%
250
31.5%
53
31.4%
92
26.7%
93
30.8%
4
27.2%
492
Fair 6.3%
62
7.1%
12
6.1%
18
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
6.5%
117
Poor 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very good 64.4%
399
68.1%
307
65.2%
341
58.3%
119
22.2%
2
64.6%
1168
Good 27.7%
172
26.4%
119
26.4%
138
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
27.2%
492
Fair 6.6%
41
4.2%
19
7.1%
37
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
6.5%
117
Poor 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
22.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Very good 45.0%
81
62.4%
324
65.3%
356
69.2%
258
80.9%
148
64.8%
1167
Good 40.6%
73
27.2%
141
28.4%
155
25.5%
95
15.3%
28
27.3%
492
Fair 11.1%
20
9.4%
49
5.1%
28
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
6.5%
117
Poor 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Very poor 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Very good 66.8%
528
62.9%
640
64.6%
1168
Good 25.8%
204
28.3%
288
27.2%
492
Fair 5.2%
41
7.5%
76
6.5%
117
Poor 1.3%
10
0.8%
8
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
7
Very good 54.3%
113
65.6%
21
65.6%
61
66.6%
928
54.5%
42
64.6%
1165
Good 31.7%
66
18.8%
6
29.0%
27
26.9%
375
23.4%
18
27.3%
492
Fair 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
5.3%
74
11.7%
9
6.4%
116
Poor 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Very poor 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share