American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOPOLINF

Interviewer observation: R's general level of information about politics and public affairs seemed:
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -2.33
Very high 325 18% 18.4% -1.46
Fairly high 450 24.9% 43.3% -.59
Average 586 32.4% 75.7% .28
Fairly low 334 18.5% 94.2% 1.15
Very low 105 5.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
18.0%
325
Fairly high 0.0%
0
25.6%
320
23.1%
126
50.0%
4
24.9%
450
Average 0.0%
0
33.0%
412
31.9%
174
0.0%
0
32.4%
586
Fairly low 0.0%
0
17.3%
216
21.3%
116
25.0%
2
18.5%
334
Very low 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
7.9%
43
12.5%
1
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 15.7%
90
21.5%
117
19.5%
70
46.4%
13
11.6%
35
18.0%
325
Fairly high 23.5%
135
28.2%
153
26.5%
95
17.9%
5
20.5%
62
24.9%
450
Average 31.0%
178
32.0%
174
34.5%
124
28.6%
8
33.7%
102
32.4%
586
Fairly low 21.3%
122
14.9%
81
14.8%
53
7.1%
2
25.1%
76
18.5%
334
Very low 7.7%
44
2.9%
16
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 18.6%
280
15.4%
19
10.0%
10
60.0%
9
11.3%
7
18.0%
325
Fairly high 25.1%
379
27.6%
34
27.0%
27
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
24.9%
450
Average 32.4%
488
26.8%
33
36.0%
36
20.0%
3
41.9%
26
32.4%
586
Fairly low 17.8%
268
19.5%
24
25.0%
25
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
18.5%
334
Very low 5.6%
85
10.6%
13
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
Very high 13.0%
64
19.1%
81
23.5%
133
14.3%
45
22.2%
2
18.0%
325
Fairly high 20.7%
102
24.5%
104
28.0%
158
26.3%
83
33.3%
3
24.9%
450
Average 31.8%
157
32.7%
139
30.1%
170
37.8%
119
11.1%
1
32.4%
586
Fairly low 25.6%
126
18.4%
78
14.0%
79
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
18.5%
334
Very low 8.5%
42
5.2%
22
4.1%
23
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.4%
7
Very high 21.5%
212
8.9%
15
14.7%
43
15.8%
55
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Fairly high 27.9%
275
24.4%
41
23.5%
69
17.8%
62
23.1%
3
24.9%
450
Average 30.6%
301
41.1%
69
33.8%
99
33.3%
116
7.7%
1
32.4%
586
Fairly low 15.7%
154
16.7%
28
22.5%
66
23.6%
82
23.1%
3
18.4%
333
Very low 4.1%
40
8.9%
15
5.5%
16
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 15.0%
93
24.4%
110
19.5%
102
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
18.0%
325
Fairly high 24.4%
151
31.0%
140
23.1%
121
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
24.9%
450
Average 37.7%
234
29.9%
135
30.6%
160
27.9%
57
0.0%
0
32.4%
586
Fairly low 17.4%
108
12.4%
56
20.5%
107
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
18.5%
334
Very low 5.3%
33
1.8%
8
5.9%
31
14.7%
30
33.3%
3
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Very high 3.3%
6
10.0%
52
13.9%
76
28.7%
107
45.9%
84
18.1%
325
Fairly high 9.4%
17
16.8%
87
27.7%
151
36.2%
135
32.8%
60
25.0%
450
Average 26.7%
48
37.8%
196
38.7%
211
27.1%
101
15.8%
29
32.5%
585
Fairly low 43.9%
79
27.0%
140
15.4%
84
5.6%
21
5.5%
10
18.6%
334
Very low 16.7%
30
8.5%
44
4.2%
23
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Very high 24.6%
194
12.9%
131
18.0%
325
Fairly high 27.8%
220
22.6%
230
24.9%
450
Average 28.2%
223
35.7%
363
32.4%
586
Fairly low 13.9%
110
22.0%
224
18.5%
334
Very low 4.9%
39
6.5%
66
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
7
Very high 8.2%
17
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
19.7%
275
14.3%
11
18.0%
325
Fairly high 18.3%
38
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
27.2%
379
14.3%
11
25.0%
450
Average 32.2%
67
31.3%
10
33.3%
31
31.9%
445
37.7%
29
32.3%
582
Fairly low 26.0%
54
18.8%
6
23.7%
22
16.8%
234
23.4%
18
18.5%
334
Very low 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
4.2%
59
2.6%
2
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share