American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOSMART

Interviewer observation: R's apparent intelligence:
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 23 1.3% 1.3% -2.43
Very high 404 22.4% 23.6% -1.35
Fairly high 601 33.3% 56.9% -.27
Average 671 37.1% 94% .82
Fairly low 98 5.4% 99.4% 1.9
Very low 10 .6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
1.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Very high 0.0%
0
24.5%
306
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
22.4%
404
Fairly high 0.0%
0
33.1%
414
33.6%
183
50.0%
4
33.3%
601
Average 0.0%
0
36.5%
456
39.1%
213
25.0%
2
37.1%
671
Fairly low 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
5.4%
98
Very low 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.9%
11
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
23
Very high 17.6%
101
27.1%
147
25.9%
93
50.0%
14
16.2%
49
22.4%
404
Fairly high 33.4%
192
35.5%
193
33.1%
119
21.4%
6
30.0%
91
33.3%
601
Average 38.5%
221
32.0%
174
36.5%
131
25.0%
7
45.5%
138
37.1%
671
Fairly low 8.0%
46
4.2%
23
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
5.4%
98
Very low 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
23
Very high 23.1%
348
22.0%
27
14.0%
14
53.3%
8
11.3%
7
22.4%
404
Fairly high 33.7%
508
30.9%
38
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
33.3%
601
Average 36.7%
553
36.6%
45
37.0%
37
13.3%
2
54.8%
34
37.1%
671
Fairly low 4.7%
71
8.1%
10
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
5.4%
98
Very low 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
Very high 19.5%
96
23.3%
99
26.7%
151
17.5%
55
33.3%
3
22.4%
404
Fairly high 32.0%
158
34.1%
145
34.0%
192
32.7%
103
33.3%
3
33.3%
601
Average 40.4%
199
37.9%
161
32.4%
183
40.0%
126
22.2%
2
37.1%
671
Fairly low 6.3%
31
3.5%
15
4.8%
27
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Very low 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
38.5%
5
1.3%
23
Very high 26.4%
260
12.5%
21
15.0%
44
22.7%
79
0.0%
0
22.4%
404
Fairly high 35.4%
348
31.0%
52
35.8%
105
26.4%
92
30.8%
4
33.3%
601
Average 33.2%
327
46.4%
78
42.3%
124
39.7%
138
23.1%
3
37.1%
670
Fairly low 3.8%
37
7.1%
12
5.1%
15
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
5.4%
98
Very low 0.4%
4
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 1.0%
6
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Very high 18.9%
117
29.7%
134
23.7%
124
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
22.4%
404
Fairly high 33.2%
206
37.0%
167
31.4%
164
29.9%
61
33.3%
3
33.3%
601
Average 39.8%
247
29.3%
132
36.9%
193
47.1%
96
33.3%
3
37.1%
671
Fairly low 6.3%
39
2.2%
10
6.9%
36
4.9%
10
33.3%
3
5.4%
98
Very low 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
Very high 1.7%
3
11.0%
57
16.5%
90
39.9%
149
57.4%
105
22.4%
404
Fairly high 15.6%
28
24.9%
129
40.2%
219
44.5%
166
32.2%
59
33.4%
601
Average 55.0%
99
54.3%
282
41.1%
224
12.9%
48
9.3%
17
37.2%
670
Fairly low 24.4%
44
8.5%
44
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Very low 3.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.5%
12
1.1%
11
1.3%
23
Very high 27.3%
216
18.5%
188
22.4%
404
Fairly high 33.8%
267
32.8%
334
33.3%
601
Average 31.1%
246
41.8%
425
37.1%
671
Fairly low 5.7%
45
5.2%
53
5.4%
98
Very low 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 1.0%
2
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
7.8%
6
1.2%
22
Very high 11.1%
23
25.0%
8
21.5%
20
24.3%
339
18.2%
14
22.4%
404
Fairly high 23.1%
48
31.3%
10
26.9%
25
35.6%
496
27.3%
21
33.3%
600
Average 47.1%
98
25.0%
8
44.1%
41
35.2%
490
41.6%
32
37.1%
669
Fairly low 16.3%
34
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.8%
53
5.2%
4
5.4%
98
Very low 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share