American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOSUSPIC

Interviewer observation: How suspicious did R seem to be about the study before the interview?:
  0) NA
  1) Not at all suspicious
  3) Very suspicious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -1.75
Not at all suspicious 1417 80.8% 81.2% -.47
Very suspicious 330 18.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 0.0%
0
81.4%
988
80.3%
424
71.4%
5
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 0.0%
0
18.5%
224
19.7%
104
28.6%
2
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1214
100.0%
528
100.0%
7

1754


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 78.6%
436
81.8%
427
82.0%
291
81.5%
22
81.7%
241
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 20.5%
114
17.8%
93
18.0%
64
18.5%
5
18.3%
54
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
522
100.0%
355
100.0%
27
100.0%
295

1754


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 80.5%
1177
79.7%
94
85.6%
83
86.7%
13
82.0%
50
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 19.1%
279
20.3%
24
14.4%
14
13.3%
2
18.0%
11
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1463
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

1754


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 84.2%
405
79.7%
329
80.8%
445
78.0%
234
44.4%
4
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 15.4%
74
20.1%
83
18.9%
104
21.7%
65
44.4%
4
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
413
100.0%
551
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

1754


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 81.9%
783
78.0%
124
80.0%
228
81.5%
278
25.0%
3
80.8%
1416
Very suspicious 17.9%
171
22.0%
35
20.0%
57
18.5%
63
33.3%
4
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
159
100.0%
285
100.0%
341
100.0%
12

1753


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 82.0%
495
81.6%
350
82.2%
425
72.3%
141
66.7%
6
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 17.9%
108
17.9%
77
17.4%
90
26.7%
52
33.3%
3
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
429
100.0%
517
100.0%
195
100.0%
9

1754


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not at all suspicious 76.2%
131
78.7%
398
82.2%
433
81.9%
298
87.1%
155
81.0%
1415
Very suspicious 23.8%
41
21.3%
108
17.8%
94
17.6%
64
12.9%
23
18.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
506
100.0%
527
100.0%
364
100.0%
178

1747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 82.7%
634
79.3%
783
80.8%
1417
Very suspicious 16.8%
129
20.4%
201
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
987

1754


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8.3%
6
0.4%
7
Not at all suspicious 76.9%
153
58.1%
18
76.1%
70
82.9%
1125
66.7%
48
80.8%
1414
Very suspicious 23.1%
46
41.9%
13
23.9%
22
17.0%
231
25.0%
18
18.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
31
100.0%
92
100.0%
1357
100.0%
72

1751

Bookmark and Share