American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOINTER

Interviewer observation: Overall, how great was R's interest in the interview?
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -2.24
Very high 515 28.5% 28.9% -1.21
Fairly high 604 33.4% 62.3% -.18
Average 537 29.7% 92% .85
Fairly low 124 6.9% 98.9% 1.88
Very low 20 1.1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 0.0%
0
30.3%
379
24.8%
135
12.5%
1
28.5%
515
Fairly high 0.0%
0
34.0%
425
32.7%
178
12.5%
1
33.4%
604
Average 0.0%
0
29.0%
362
31.7%
173
25.0%
2
29.7%
537
Fairly low 0.0%
0
5.4%
67
9.9%
54
37.5%
3
6.9%
124
Very low 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 24.6%
141
32.0%
174
33.1%
119
60.7%
17
21.1%
64
28.5%
515
Fairly high 32.4%
186
35.2%
191
32.6%
117
21.4%
6
34.3%
104
33.4%
604
Average 31.2%
179
26.9%
146
28.1%
101
14.3%
4
35.3%
107
29.7%
537
Fairly low 9.9%
57
4.6%
25
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
6.9%
124
Very low 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 29.1%
439
23.6%
29
25.0%
25
73.3%
11
17.7%
11
28.5%
515
Fairly high 33.4%
503
39.0%
48
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
33.4%
604
Average 28.9%
435
27.6%
34
36.0%
36
13.3%
2
48.4%
30
29.7%
537
Fairly low 7.0%
105
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.9%
124
Very low 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
Very high 23.3%
115
26.6%
113
35.9%
203
26.3%
83
11.1%
1
28.5%
515
Fairly high 31.2%
154
33.6%
143
34.3%
194
34.9%
110
33.3%
3
33.4%
604
Average 34.1%
168
32.0%
136
24.4%
138
29.2%
92
33.3%
3
29.7%
537
Fairly low 10.1%
50
6.1%
26
4.1%
23
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
6.9%
124
Very low 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.4%
7
Very high 30.7%
302
25.0%
42
25.6%
75
27.6%
96
0.0%
0
28.5%
515
Fairly high 34.0%
335
38.7%
65
33.8%
99
29.0%
101
23.1%
3
33.4%
603
Average 28.8%
283
29.2%
49
31.1%
91
32.5%
113
7.7%
1
29.7%
537
Fairly low 5.8%
57
5.4%
9
8.5%
25
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
6.9%
124
Very low 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Very high 28.5%
177
33.9%
153
28.3%
148
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
28.5%
515
Fairly high 35.2%
218
34.6%
156
31.2%
163
32.4%
66
11.1%
1
33.4%
604
Average 30.2%
187
25.7%
116
31.5%
165
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
29.7%
537
Fairly low 4.8%
30
4.4%
20
7.8%
41
14.2%
29
44.4%
4
6.9%
124
Very low 1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Very high 14.4%
26
21.6%
112
26.8%
146
36.7%
137
51.4%
94
28.6%
515
Fairly high 26.1%
47
29.7%
154
37.2%
203
38.1%
142
31.1%
57
33.5%
603
Average 41.1%
74
38.0%
197
29.9%
163
20.4%
76
14.8%
27
29.8%
537
Fairly low 14.4%
26
9.6%
50
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
6.9%
124
Very low 3.9%
7
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Very high 32.7%
258
25.3%
257
28.5%
515
Fairly high 31.4%
248
35.0%
356
33.4%
604
Average 28.7%
227
30.5%
310
29.7%
537
Fairly low 5.8%
46
7.7%
78
6.9%
124
Very low 0.9%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
7
Very high 21.2%
44
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
29.4%
410
36.4%
28
28.5%
514
Fairly high 27.4%
57
21.9%
7
35.5%
33
35.2%
490
19.5%
15
33.4%
602
Average 38.5%
80
31.3%
10
35.5%
33
28.3%
394
24.7%
19
29.7%
536
Fairly low 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
6.4%
89
9.1%
7
6.9%
124
Very low 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
9
2.6%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share