American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOSINCE

Interviewer observation: How sincere did R seem in his/her answers?
  0) NA
  1) Complete sincere
  3) Usually sincere
  5) Often seemed to be insincere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 8 .4% .4% -1.62
Complete sincere 1584 87.7% 88.1% -.34
Usually sincere 185 10.2% 98.3% 2.22
Often seemed to be insincere 30 1.7% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 0.0%
0
89.3%
1115
84.8%
462
87.5%
7
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
13.2%
72
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 84.0%
482
91.0%
494
87.5%
314
96.4%
27
88.1%
267
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 13.2%
76
7.7%
42
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 87.7%
1322
91.1%
112
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
80.6%
50
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 10.0%
150
8.1%
10
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.8%
27
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 82.8%
408
88.7%
377
89.4%
505
91.1%
287
77.8%
7
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 14.2%
70
9.4%
40
8.7%
49
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 2.4%
12
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
38.5%
5
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 88.8%
874
92.3%
155
84.6%
248
85.6%
298
61.5%
8
87.7%
1583
Usually sincere 9.5%
93
7.1%
12
13.7%
40
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.5%
15
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 88.5%
549
90.7%
409
85.5%
447
84.3%
172
77.8%
7
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 9.5%
59
8.0%
36
12.0%
63
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.8%
11
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Complete sincere 83.9%
151
85.7%
445
87.5%
477
91.7%
342
91.8%
168
87.9%
1583
Usually sincere 12.2%
22
12.3%
64
11.0%
60
6.4%
24
7.7%
14
10.2%
184
Often seemed to be insincere 3.9%
7
1.9%
10
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 89.0%
703
86.6%
881
87.7%
1584
Usually sincere 9.4%
74
10.9%
111
10.2%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.0%
8
2.2%
22
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
8
Complete sincere 84.6%
176
81.3%
26
86.0%
80
88.9%
1238
77.9%
60
87.6%
1580
Usually sincere 10.6%
22
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
9.8%
136
13.0%
10
10.3%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
18
1.3%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share