American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOINCREP

Interviewer observation: Do you feel R reported income accurately?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, think R reported income correctly
  2) No, think R reported income incorrectly
  3) No, think R reported income dishonestly
  4) R Refused income Q's

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 44 2.4% 2.4% -1.39
Yes, think R reported income correctly 1550 85.8% 88.2% -.32
No, think R reported income incorrectly 26 1.4% 89.7% .75
No, think R reported income dishonestly 5 .3% 89.9% 1.83
R Refused income Q's 182 10.1% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
2.1%
26
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 0.0%
0
84.9%
1061
89.2%
486
37.5%
3
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 0.0%
0
11.3%
141
6.6%
36
62.5%
5
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.1%
18
3.1%
17
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 87.1%
500
83.4%
453
85.2%
306
67.9%
19
89.8%
272
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 7.7%
44
11.6%
63
11.4%
41
32.1%
9
8.3%
25
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.7%
40
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 85.0%
1281
88.6%
109
91.0%
91
80.0%
12
91.9%
57
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 1.5%
22
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 10.6%
160
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
3.2%
2
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 1.8%
9
2.4%
10
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
22.2%
2
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 91.9%
453
88.2%
375
84.2%
476
77.5%
244
22.2%
2
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 5.3%
26
7.8%
33
11.2%
63
17.5%
55
55.6%
5
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.4%
24
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
38.5%
5
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 85.9%
845
82.1%
138
85.3%
250
89.9%
313
23.1%
3
85.8%
1549
No, think R reported income incorrectly 1.3%
13
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 10.1%
99
13.7%
23
10.2%
30
7.2%
25
38.5%
5
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 1.9%
12
2.7%
12
2.3%
12
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 86.8%
538
85.4%
385
87.0%
455
81.9%
167
55.6%
5
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 2.1%
13
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 9.2%
57
10.9%
49
9.2%
48
11.8%
24
44.4%
4
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
2.2%
39
Yes, think R reported income correctly 84.4%
152
85.7%
445
86.8%
473
86.9%
324
84.7%
155
86.1%
1549
No, think R reported income incorrectly 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 10.6%
19
10.6%
55
9.2%
50
9.4%
35
12.0%
22
10.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.7%
21
2.3%
23
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 87.6%
692
84.4%
858
85.8%
1550
No, think R reported income incorrectly 1.3%
10
1.6%
16
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 8.0%
63
11.7%
119
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
9.1%
7
2.4%
44
Yes, think R reported income correctly 84.1%
175
81.3%
26
90.3%
84
86.6%
1206
71.4%
55
85.7%
1546
No, think R reported income incorrectly 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
3.9%
3
1.4%
26
No, think R reported income dishonestly 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
R Refused income Q's 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
9.7%
135
15.6%
12
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share