American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOREACT5

Interviewer observation: R's reaction to IW: Mention 5
  0) NA; no further mention
  13) Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious
  15) R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW
  31) R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation.
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process
  45) R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias
  70) R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant)
  80) Neutral or no feedback

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no further mention 1794 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 1 .1% 99.3% 2.96
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 1 .1% 99.4% 3.42
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 2 .1% 99.5% 7.16
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 4 .2% 99.7% 9.26
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 1 .1% 99.8% 10.43
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 2 .1% 99.9% 16.26
Neutral or no feedback 2 .1% 100% 18.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
5
99.1%
1238
99.6%
543
100.0%
8
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.7%
572
99.1%
538
99.2%
356
100.0%
28
99.0%
300
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.2%
1495
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.4%
490
100.0%
425
98.6%
557
99.4%
313
100.0%
9
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.3%
977
99.4%
167
99.3%
291
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
99.3%
1793
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.4%
616
98.9%
446
99.4%
520
99.5%
203
100.0%
9
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no further mention 97.2%
175
99.2%
515
99.6%
543
99.5%
371
100.0%
183
99.3%
1787
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.5%
786
99.1%
1008
99.3%
1794
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
99.4%
1385
98.7%
76
99.3%
1790
Negative - boring/tedious/repetitious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
R wanted to stop before IW completed. After starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R expressed doubts/apologies/embarrassments over lack of political knowledge, candidate names, election issues, or own lack of political participation. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R appeared to enjoy the IW (R was cooperative/interested/pleasant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share