American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOREACT6

Interviewer observation: R's reaction to IW: Mention 6
  0) NA; no further mention
  15) R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW
  22) R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no further mention 1803 99.8% 99.8% -.04
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 1 .1% 99.8% 10.16
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 1 .1% 99.9% 14.92
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 2 .1% 100% 27.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
5
99.7%
1245
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
574
99.6%
541
99.7%
358
100.0%
28
99.7%
302
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.7%
1503
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
99.5%
562
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.9%
983
100.0%
168
99.7%
292
99.4%
346
100.0%
13
99.8%
1802
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.5%
617
99.8%
450
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no further mention 98.9%
178
99.8%
518
100.0%
545
99.7%
372
100.0%
183
99.8%
1796
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.7%
788
99.8%
1015
99.8%
1803
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
99.9%
1392
98.7%
76
99.8%
1799
R wanted to stop before IW completed. after starting IW, R made comments indicating regrets having agreed to do IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
R complained and/or IWR observed R was confused by Qs, R was slow reader. IW was hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share