American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IOREACT7

Interviewer observation: R's reaction to IW: Mention 7
  0) NA; no further mention
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process
  45) R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias
  80) Neutral or no feedback

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no further mention 1804 99.8% 99.8% -.04
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 1 .1% 99.9% 16.95
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 1 .1% 99.9% 19.08
Neutral or no feedback 1 .1% 100% 33.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
5
99.8%
1246
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
574
99.6%
541
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
99.7%
302
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.8%
1504
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; no further mention 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
99.6%
563
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.9%
983
100.0%
168
99.7%
292
99.7%
347
100.0%
13
99.8%
1803
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.7%
618
99.8%
450
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no further mention 98.9%
178
99.8%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
99.8%
1797
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.9%
789
99.8%
1015
99.8%
1804
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; no further mention 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
100.0%
1393
98.7%
76
99.8%
1800
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
R became concerned about sampling purposes or bias 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or no feedback 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share