American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND1

Order of Gore and Bush in Pre likes/dislikes
  1) Gore first
  2) GW Bush first
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore first 915 50.6% 50.6% -.81
GW Bush first 887 49.1% 99.7% .77
NA 5 .3% 100% 11.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore first 60.0%
3
50.7%
633
50.5%
275
50.0%
4
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 40.0%
2
48.9%
611
49.5%
270
50.0%
4
49.1%
887
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore first 50.9%
292
49.9%
271
53.8%
193
46.4%
13
48.2%
146
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 49.1%
282
49.7%
270
45.7%
164
53.6%
15
51.5%
156
49.1%
887
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore first 50.8%
765
45.5%
56
54.0%
54
46.7%
7
53.2%
33
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 48.9%
737
54.5%
67
46.0%
46
53.3%
8
46.8%
29
49.1%
887
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore first 52.1%
257
50.8%
216
49.2%
278
50.5%
159
55.6%
5
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 47.7%
235
49.2%
209
50.3%
284
49.2%
155
44.4%
4
49.1%
887
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore first 51.1%
503
45.2%
76
49.5%
145
52.0%
181
69.2%
9
50.6%
914
GW Bush first 48.4%
476
54.8%
92
50.5%
148
48.0%
167
30.8%
4
49.1%
887
NA 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore first 51.3%
318
50.8%
229
50.3%
263
48.5%
99
66.7%
6
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 48.5%
301
48.6%
219
49.5%
259
51.5%
105
33.3%
3
49.1%
887
NA 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore first 54.4%
98
49.9%
259
49.7%
271
50.9%
190
50.8%
93
50.6%
911
GW Bush first 45.0%
81
49.7%
258
50.1%
273
48.8%
182
49.2%
90
49.1%
884
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore first 50.0%
395
51.1%
520
50.6%
915
GW Bush first 49.7%
393
48.6%
494
49.1%
887
NA 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore first 51.0%
106
53.1%
17
53.8%
50
49.9%
695
57.1%
44
50.6%
912
GW Bush first 49.0%
102
46.9%
15
46.2%
43
49.8%
694
41.6%
32
49.1%
886
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share