American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND6

Position of McCain and Bradley in Pre Thermometers
  1) McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name
  2) Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 901 49.9% 49.9% -1
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 906 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 40.0%
2
49.9%
623
49.9%
272
50.0%
4
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 60.0%
3
50.1%
626
50.1%
273
50.0%
4
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 49.5%
284
49.9%
271
46.2%
166
53.6%
15
54.5%
165
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 50.5%
290
50.1%
272
53.8%
193
46.4%
13
45.5%
138
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 49.6%
747
53.7%
66
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
45.2%
28
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 50.4%
760
46.3%
57
50.0%
50
33.3%
5
54.8%
34
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 49.1%
242
48.9%
208
49.9%
282
52.4%
165
44.4%
4
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 50.9%
251
51.1%
217
50.1%
283
47.6%
150
55.6%
5
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 49.7%
489
55.4%
93
49.8%
146
48.3%
168
38.5%
5
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 50.3%
495
44.6%
75
50.2%
147
51.7%
180
61.5%
8
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 50.2%
311
49.9%
225
51.4%
269
46.6%
95
11.1%
1
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 49.8%
309
50.1%
226
48.6%
254
53.4%
109
88.9%
8
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 48.3%
87
49.9%
259
51.7%
282
50.9%
190
43.7%
80
49.9%
898
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 51.7%
93
50.1%
260
48.3%
263
49.1%
183
56.3%
103
50.1%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 51.8%
409
48.4%
492
49.9%
901
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 48.2%
381
51.6%
525
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
McCain 6th name, Bradley 7th name 50.5%
105
40.6%
13
46.2%
43
50.3%
701
48.1%
37
49.9%
899
Bradley 6th name, McCain 7th name 49.5%
103
59.4%
19
53.8%
50
49.7%
692
51.9%
40
50.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share