American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND8

Order of 3 major parties in Pre Thermometers
  1) Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd
  2) Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd
  3) Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd
  4) Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd
  5) Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd
  6) Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 284 15.7% 15.7% -1.49
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 305 16.9% 32.6% -.9
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 310 17.2% 49.8% -.31
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 290 16% 65.8% .27
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 310 17.2% 83% .86
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 308 17% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
14.3%
78
12.5%
1
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 20.0%
1
17.1%
214
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 20.0%
1
17.5%
219
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 40.0%
2
15.6%
195
16.5%
90
37.5%
3
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 0.0%
0
16.6%
207
18.5%
101
25.0%
2
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 0.0%
0
16.8%
210
18.0%
98
0.0%
0
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 14.5%
83
16.0%
87
20.6%
74
10.7%
3
12.2%
37
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.2%
93
16.4%
89
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.6%
95
18.0%
98
15.0%
54
28.6%
8
18.2%
55
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 16.7%
96
14.4%
78
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
15.5%
47
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 18.1%
104
18.4%
100
13.4%
48
25.0%
7
16.8%
51
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 17.9%
103
16.8%
91
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.3%
245
10.6%
13
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 17.1%
258
15.4%
19
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 17.5%
263
13.0%
16
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 15.9%
239
17.9%
22
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.8%
253
23.6%
29
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 16.5%
249
19.5%
24
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.2%
80
16.2%
69
15.0%
85
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.6%
82
23.3%
99
14.0%
79
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 15.4%
76
16.9%
72
17.5%
99
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 19.9%
98
14.4%
61
15.4%
87
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.4%
81
14.6%
62
19.6%
111
17.1%
54
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 15.4%
76
14.6%
62
18.4%
104
20.6%
65
11.1%
1
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.6%
163
16.1%
27
15.0%
44
14.1%
49
7.7%
1
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 18.1%
178
12.5%
21
18.1%
53
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 17.9%
176
19.0%
32
17.4%
51
13.5%
47
23.1%
3
17.1%
309
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 14.5%
143
17.3%
29
15.4%
45
20.1%
70
23.1%
3
16.1%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.8%
165
19.6%
33
17.1%
50
17.5%
61
7.7%
1
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 16.2%
159
15.5%
26
17.1%
50
20.1%
70
23.1%
3
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.1%
100
16.2%
73
16.3%
85
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.3%
101
17.1%
77
15.5%
81
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 19.0%
118
14.2%
64
15.5%
81
22.1%
45
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 15.8%
98
17.1%
77
17.4%
91
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 17.1%
106
18.2%
82
16.4%
86
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 15.6%
97
17.3%
78
18.9%
99
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 17.2%
31
14.6%
76
15.4%
84
17.7%
66
14.2%
26
15.7%
283
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 13.3%
24
19.3%
100
17.4%
95
15.3%
57
15.3%
28
16.9%
304
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 18.3%
33
15.6%
81
16.3%
89
18.5%
69
19.7%
36
17.1%
308
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 17.8%
32
15.2%
79
16.3%
89
16.1%
60
15.3%
28
16.0%
288
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
18.0%
98
15.8%
59
20.2%
37
17.2%
309
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 16.1%
29
19.1%
99
16.5%
90
16.6%
62
15.3%
28
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.2%
128
15.3%
156
15.7%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 17.6%
139
16.3%
166
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 16.3%
129
17.8%
181
17.2%
310
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 15.8%
125
16.2%
165
16.0%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.7%
132
17.5%
178
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 17.3%
137
16.8%
171
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic 1st, Republican 2nd, Reform 3rd 15.4%
32
25.0%
8
17.2%
16
15.7%
219
11.7%
9
15.8%
284
Democratic 1st, Reform 2nd, Republican 3rd 20.7%
43
12.5%
4
16.1%
15
16.2%
225
23.4%
18
16.9%
305
Republican 1st, Democratic 2nd, Reform 3rd 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
16.9%
236
22.1%
17
17.0%
307
Republican 1st, Reform 2nd, Democratic 3rd 17.3%
36
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
16.2%
225
13.0%
10
16.1%
290
Reform 1st, Democratic 2nd, Republican 3rd 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
17.2%
240
20.8%
16
17.2%
310
Reform 1st, Republican 2nd, Democratic 3rd 16.3%
34
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
17.8%
248
9.1%
7
17.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share