American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND9

Order of 2 major parties in Pre 'likes-dislikes'
  1) Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd
  2) Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 897 49.6% 49.6% -.82
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 905 50.1% 99.7% .75
NA 5 .3% 100% 11.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 60.0%
3
49.7%
621
49.4%
269
50.0%
4
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 40.0%
2
49.9%
623
50.6%
276
50.0%
4
50.1%
905
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 49.8%
286
48.4%
263
53.8%
193
46.4%
13
46.9%
142
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 50.2%
288
51.2%
278
45.7%
164
53.6%
15
52.8%
160
50.1%
905
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 49.8%
750
43.9%
54
53.0%
53
46.7%
7
53.2%
33
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 49.9%
752
56.1%
69
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
46.8%
29
50.1%
905
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 50.7%
250
50.6%
215
48.5%
274
48.6%
153
55.6%
5
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 49.1%
242
49.4%
210
51.0%
288
51.1%
161
44.4%
4
50.1%
905
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 49.9%
491
44.6%
75
48.8%
143
51.1%
178
69.2%
9
49.6%
896
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 49.6%
488
55.4%
93
51.2%
150
48.9%
170
30.8%
4
50.1%
905
NA 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 50.3%
312
50.6%
228
48.4%
253
48.0%
98
66.7%
6
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 49.5%
307
48.8%
220
51.4%
269
52.0%
106
33.3%
3
50.1%
905
NA 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 54.4%
98
48.9%
254
48.3%
263
49.6%
185
50.8%
93
49.6%
893
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 45.0%
81
50.7%
263
51.6%
281
50.1%
187
49.2%
90
50.1%
902
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 48.7%
385
50.3%
512
49.6%
897
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 51.0%
403
49.4%
502
50.1%
905
NA 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic Party first (D1-D2), Republican Party 2nd 51.0%
106
53.1%
17
53.8%
50
48.8%
680
53.2%
41
49.6%
894
Republican Party first (D1-D2), Democratic Party 2nd 49.0%
102
46.9%
15
46.2%
43
50.9%
709
45.5%
35
50.1%
904
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share