American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND10

Order of Gore, GW Bush, Buchanan in Pre Affects series
  1) Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd
  2) Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd
  3) GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd
  4) GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd
  5) Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd
  6) Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 284 15.7% 15.7% -1.42
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 316 17.5% 33.2% -.87
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 277 15.3% 48.5% -.32
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 326 18% 66.6% .23
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 285 15.8% 82.3% .78
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 290 16% 98.4% 1.33
NA 29 1.6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 0.0%
0
15.1%
188
17.1%
93
37.5%
3
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 20.0%
1
17.9%
224
16.5%
90
12.5%
1
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 40.0%
2
14.7%
183
16.9%
92
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
17.4%
95
25.0%
2
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 40.0%
2
15.3%
191
16.5%
90
25.0%
2
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 0.0%
0
17.1%
213
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
16.0%
290
NA 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 17.2%
99
16.4%
89
12.8%
46
21.4%
6
14.5%
44
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 16.4%
94
19.5%
106
13.4%
48
32.1%
9
19.5%
59
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 17.1%
98
13.6%
74
16.2%
58
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 17.4%
100
18.2%
99
17.3%
62
14.3%
4
20.1%
61
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 16.7%
96
12.9%
70
19.2%
69
7.1%
2
15.8%
48
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 13.8%
79
17.9%
97
19.2%
69
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
16.0%
290
NA 1.4%
8
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.7%
237
17.1%
21
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 17.5%
264
17.1%
21
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 14.3%
216
26.0%
32
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 18.5%
279
12.2%
15
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 15.9%
239
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 16.5%
248
13.0%
16
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
16.0%
290
NA 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.8%
78
16.2%
69
15.4%
87
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 15.4%
76
14.4%
61
20.2%
114
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.4%
76
12.7%
54
16.5%
93
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 18.7%
92
17.9%
76
17.9%
101
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 18.5%
91
16.5%
70
13.6%
77
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 14.6%
72
21.6%
92
14.0%
79
14.3%
45
22.2%
2
16.0%
290
NA 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
2.5%
14
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.1%
149
18.5%
31
16.4%
48
15.2%
53
15.4%
2
15.7%
283
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 18.0%
177
19.6%
33
16.0%
47
16.4%
57
15.4%
2
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 14.7%
145
14.3%
24
14.3%
42
17.8%
62
30.8%
4
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 17.2%
169
14.9%
25
19.1%
56
21.3%
74
15.4%
2
18.1%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 15.8%
155
18.5%
31
16.4%
48
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 17.5%
172
12.5%
21
16.4%
48
13.8%
48
7.7%
1
16.1%
290
NA 1.7%
17
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 16.3%
101
14.0%
63
16.1%
84
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 17.4%
108
19.5%
88
14.3%
75
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 13.5%
84
16.6%
75
16.1%
84
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 18.1%
112
16.4%
74
21.6%
113
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 16.5%
102
14.2%
64
15.7%
82
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 16.3%
101
17.5%
79
14.9%
78
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
16.0%
290
NA 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.6%
28
13.5%
70
16.3%
89
16.6%
62
18.6%
34
15.7%
283
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 19.4%
35
17.1%
89
16.0%
87
16.6%
62
22.4%
41
17.4%
314
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 13.9%
25
15.4%
80
14.9%
81
16.1%
60
15.8%
29
15.3%
275
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 20.0%
36
19.7%
102
18.3%
100
16.9%
63
13.7%
25
18.1%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 15.0%
27
13.9%
72
17.6%
96
16.6%
62
14.2%
26
15.7%
283
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 15.0%
27
18.5%
96
15.0%
82
15.5%
58
14.8%
27
16.1%
290
NA 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 15.6%
123
15.8%
161
15.7%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 16.2%
128
18.5%
188
17.5%
316
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 16.6%
131
14.4%
146
15.3%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 17.3%
137
18.6%
189
18.0%
326
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 15.1%
119
16.3%
166
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 17.3%
137
15.0%
153
16.0%
290
NA 1.9%
15
1.4%
14
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 14.4%
30
12.5%
4
16.1%
15
15.6%
218
22.1%
17
15.8%
284
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 14.9%
31
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
17.3%
241
19.5%
15
17.4%
313
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
15.9%
222
10.4%
8
15.4%
277
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 18.8%
39
3.1%
1
22.6%
21
18.1%
252
15.6%
12
18.0%
325
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
19.4%
18
15.1%
210
13.0%
10
15.8%
285
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 14.4%
30
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
16.4%
228
18.2%
14
16.1%
290
NA 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share