American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CENSUSRE

Census region - interview location: 1 Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT; 2 North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI; 3 South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV; 4 WEST (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY
  1) Northeast
  2) North Central
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 316 17.5% 17.5% -1.6
North Central 450 24.9% 42.4% -.61
South 657 36.4% 78.7% .38
West 384 21.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Northeast 0.0%
0
16.5%
206
20.0%
109
12.5%
1
17.5%
316
North Central 40.0%
2
25.9%
324
22.4%
122
25.0%
2
24.9%
450
South 40.0%
2
39.4%
492
29.7%
162
12.5%
1
36.4%
657
West 20.0%
1
18.2%
227
27.9%
152
50.0%
4
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.9%
114
10.9%
59
28.1%
101
32.1%
9
10.9%
33
17.5%
316
North Central 22.6%
130
28.0%
152
30.9%
111
25.0%
7
16.5%
50
24.9%
450
South 29.8%
171
47.5%
258
22.0%
79
32.1%
9
46.2%
140
36.4%
657
West 27.7%
159
13.6%
74
18.9%
68
10.7%
3
26.4%
80
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Northeast 17.0%
256
11.4%
14
32.0%
32
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
17.5%
316
North Central 25.2%
380
26.0%
32
26.0%
26
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
24.9%
450
South 37.0%
558
44.7%
55
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
41.9%
26
36.4%
657
West 20.8%
313
17.9%
22
25.0%
25
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Northeast 15.2%
75
18.4%
78
15.6%
88
22.9%
72
33.3%
3
17.5%
316
North Central 22.1%
109
23.1%
98
26.2%
148
29.2%
92
33.3%
3
24.9%
450
South 38.5%
190
37.6%
160
35.9%
203
32.7%
103
11.1%
1
36.4%
657
West 24.1%
119
20.9%
89
22.3%
126
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Northeast 16.1%
158
20.2%
34
19.8%
58
18.7%
65
7.7%
1
17.5%
316
North Central 27.8%
274
26.8%
45
16.0%
47
22.4%
78
46.2%
6
24.9%
450
South 35.5%
349
38.7%
65
41.3%
121
34.2%
119
23.1%
3
36.4%
657
West 20.6%
203
14.3%
24
22.9%
67
24.7%
86
23.1%
3
21.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Northeast 17.4%
108
14.9%
67
21.0%
110
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
17.5%
316
North Central 26.0%
161
25.9%
117
23.3%
122
24.0%
49
11.1%
1
24.9%
450
South 37.4%
232
37.0%
167
31.9%
167
43.1%
88
33.3%
3
36.4%
657
West 19.2%
119
22.2%
100
23.7%
124
18.6%
38
33.3%
3
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Northeast 13.9%
25
18.9%
98
16.5%
90
15.8%
59
24.0%
44
17.6%
316
North Central 22.8%
41
27.2%
141
25.3%
138
22.5%
84
23.5%
43
24.8%
447
South 47.8%
86
35.3%
183
34.9%
190
38.3%
143
28.4%
52
36.3%
654
West 15.6%
28
18.7%
97
23.3%
127
23.3%
87
24.0%
44
21.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 16.5%
130
18.3%
186
17.5%
316
North Central 24.1%
190
25.6%
260
24.9%
450
South 35.7%
282
36.9%
375
36.4%
657
West 23.8%
188
19.3%
196
21.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Northeast 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
14.0%
13
19.1%
266
11.7%
9
17.5%
316
North Central 14.4%
30
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
27.8%
387
27.3%
21
25.0%
450
South 66.3%
138
28.1%
9
30.1%
28
32.5%
453
36.4%
28
36.4%
656
West 6.7%
14
59.4%
19
45.2%
42
20.6%
287
24.7%
19
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share