American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BELTCODE

Belt code - interview location: [1 Central Cities of the six largest (population over 4,500,000) consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Areas; 2 Central Cities of CMSAS and MSAS with fewer than 2,000,000 population (exclusive of those in the 21); 3 Suburbs of the six largest CMSA/MSAS; 4 Suburb of all other CMSA/MSAS; 5 Adjacent areas: Includes all territory beyond the outer boundary of the suburban belt, but within 50; 6 Outlying area: includes all territory more than 50 miles from the central business district of a central city 0. Telephone sample (RDD)]
  0) Telephone sample
  1) Central City
  2) City less than 2 Million
  3) Large Suburbs
  4) Suburbs
  5) Adjacent
  6) Outlying

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Telephone sample 801 44.3% 44.3% -.96
Central City 99 5.5% 49.8% -.47
City less than 2 Million 185 10.2% 60% .02
Large Suburbs 168 9.3% 69.3% .5
Suburbs 241 13.3% 82.7% .99
Adjacent 264 14.6% 97.3% 1.48
Outlying 49 2.7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Telephone sample 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Central City 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 20.0%
1
9.8%
122
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Suburbs 20.0%
1
12.9%
161
14.5%
79
0.0%
0
13.3%
241
Adjacent 20.0%
1
16.1%
201
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
14.6%
264
Outlying 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Telephone sample 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Central City 5.7%
33
1.8%
10
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
8.9%
27
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 11.3%
65
10.3%
56
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 10.3%
59
7.9%
43
10.9%
39
25.0%
7
6.6%
20
9.3%
168
Suburbs 14.1%
81
12.9%
70
14.8%
53
3.6%
1
11.9%
36
13.3%
241
Adjacent 11.5%
66
19.2%
104
14.2%
51
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
14.6%
264
Outlying 3.1%
18
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Telephone sample 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Central City 5.4%
81
2.4%
3
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 10.2%
153
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 8.8%
132
8.1%
10
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
9.3%
168
Suburbs 13.1%
197
17.9%
22
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
13.3%
241
Adjacent 15.5%
233
13.8%
17
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
14.6%
264
Outlying 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Telephone sample 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Central City 7.7%
38
4.9%
21
4.8%
27
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 12.2%
60
9.9%
42
8.5%
48
10.8%
34
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 7.7%
38
11.1%
47
8.8%
50
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Suburbs 15.0%
74
11.8%
50
12.4%
70
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
13.3%
241
Adjacent 13.6%
67
14.4%
61
14.5%
82
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Outlying 2.0%
10
2.8%
12
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Telephone sample 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Central City 3.7%
36
4.8%
8
6.8%
20
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 8.7%
86
11.3%
19
9.6%
28
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 10.2%
100
8.9%
15
6.8%
20
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Suburbs 14.1%
139
13.7%
23
11.6%
34
12.1%
42
23.1%
3
13.3%
241
Adjacent 16.5%
162
14.9%
25
12.3%
36
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
Outlying 2.4%
24
3.0%
5
4.1%
12
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Telephone sample 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Central City 7.1%
44
3.8%
17
5.2%
27
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 14.7%
91
5.5%
25
11.1%
58
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 8.4%
52
11.3%
51
6.7%
35
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
9.3%
168
Suburbs 10.8%
67
13.5%
61
16.1%
84
12.7%
26
33.3%
3
13.3%
241
Adjacent 13.5%
84
12.6%
57
15.9%
83
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Outlying 3.2%
20
2.0%
9
3.3%
17
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Telephone sample 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Central City 3.9%
7
5.2%
27
6.4%
35
5.4%
20
5.5%
10
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 10.6%
19
12.9%
67
8.8%
48
9.4%
35
8.2%
15
10.2%
184
Large Suburbs 7.2%
13
7.1%
37
9.7%
53
10.2%
38
14.8%
27
9.3%
168
Suburbs 14.4%
26
14.6%
76
14.7%
80
11.8%
44
7.7%
14
13.3%
240
Adjacent 18.9%
34
15.6%
81
13.2%
72
12.6%
47
15.8%
29
14.6%
263
Outlying 5.0%
9
3.5%
18
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Telephone sample 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Central City 5.1%
40
5.8%
59
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 10.5%
83
10.0%
102
10.2%
185
Large Suburbs 10.5%
83
8.4%
85
9.3%
168
Suburbs 12.2%
96
14.3%
145
13.3%
241
Adjacent 15.4%
122
14.0%
142
14.6%
264
Outlying 3.2%
25
2.4%
24
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Telephone sample 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Central City 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
4.3%
60
5.2%
4
5.5%
99
City less than 2 Million 26.4%
55
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
7.6%
106
10.4%
8
10.3%
185
Large Suburbs 6.7%
14
21.9%
7
10.8%
10
9.4%
131
5.2%
4
9.2%
166
Suburbs 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
14.3%
199
10.4%
8
13.4%
241
Adjacent 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
16.3%
227
19.5%
15
14.6%
264
Outlying 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
6.5%
5
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share