American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FORM_E

Pre: Form - E section administered questions about R's personal financial situation were randomly selected to be administered either in pre section e or post section H
  0) Section E not administered in pre
  1) Section E administered in pre

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Section E not administered in pre 880 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Section E administered in pre 927 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 20.0%
1
52.2%
652
49.9%
272
25.0%
2
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 51.0%
293
48.1%
261
48.2%
173
42.9%
12
46.5%
141
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 49.0%
281
51.9%
282
51.8%
186
57.1%
16
53.5%
162
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 48.4%
729
52.8%
65
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 51.6%
778
47.2%
58
50.0%
50
33.3%
5
58.1%
36
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 50.7%
250
49.2%
209
46.0%
260
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 49.3%
243
50.8%
216
54.0%
305
49.8%
157
66.7%
6
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 48.6%
478
43.5%
73
47.8%
140
51.4%
179
76.9%
10
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 51.4%
506
56.5%
95
52.2%
153
48.6%
169
23.1%
3
51.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
49.3%
258
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 53.2%
330
48.6%
219
50.7%
265
52.5%
107
66.7%
6
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 44.4%
80
50.7%
263
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
42.6%
78
48.6%
874
Section E administered in pre 55.6%
100
49.3%
256
50.3%
274
51.2%
191
57.4%
105
51.4%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 47.8%
378
49.4%
502
48.7%
880
Section E administered in pre 52.2%
412
50.6%
515
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Section E not administered in pre 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.9%
681
55.8%
43
48.8%
879
Section E administered in pre 52.9%
110
53.1%
17
54.8%
51
51.1%
712
44.2%
34
51.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share